Summary Panasonic FT4

Prices Price
Camera only
$320
Score Snapsort rank
Within its price range
#n/a of 10
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 10
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 4.6x
Screen size
Help 2.7"
Aperture
Help f/3.3
Screen resolution
Help 230k dots
Wide angle
Help 28 mm
Movie format
Help 1080p @ 60fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Panasonic Lumix DMC-TS4

Panasonic Lumix DMC-FT4Panasonic Lumix DMC-FT4

Replacement

Panasonic has replaced the Lumix FT4 with the FT5.

Panasonic Lumix FT5
Panasonic Lumix FT5 announced January 2013
Screen size Much larger screen
Sensor type Has a CMOS-family sensor
Screen resolution Higher resolution screen

Compare the new Panasonic FT5 vs the FT4

gallery

Explore our gallery of 1 sample photo taken by the Panasonic Lumix DMC-FT4.

Videos

GoPro Hero 2 vs Panasonic Lumix DMC-FT4 (Lumix DMC-TS4)
  • 1080p Full HD
  • Sample video
LUMIX TS4 / FT4 Underwater Video Shot in Palau & Tubbataha Reef
  • Underwater
  • Sample video

Pros

Report a correction

The Panasonic FT4 vs other recent waterproof cameras

Size Quite small Help
Compact (103×64×27 mm)
GPS Built-in GPS Help
Great for travel
Image stabilization Image stabilization Help
  1. Lens
Longest exposure Very long exposures Help
60 seconds

Cons

Report a correction

The Panasonic FT4 vs other recent waterproof cameras

Wide angle Poor wide angle lens Help
28 mm
Screen size Small screen Help
2.7"
Screen type Screen type Help
LCD
Announced Old Help
January 2012
Screen resolution Low resolution screen Help
230k dots
Light sensitivity Poor maximum light sensitivity Help
1,600 ISO
Sensor type Sensor type Help
CCD
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/1300 of a second

Appearance

front photo of the Panasonic Lumix DMC-FT4back photo of the Panasonic Lumix DMC-FT4angle photo of the Panasonic Lumix DMC-FT4

Discussion

Panasonic Lumix DMC-FT4
Lumix FT4
Panasonic

Report a correction

Showing 2 comments

Avatar for Snapsort Snapsort (3:24 PM, February 09, 2012)
Thanks, we've fixed that up!
 
I1102828 (8:18 AM, February 08, 2012)
Error: In "Cons" stands:  "No weather sealing




Need to shelter it from weather", but this camera holds underwater pressure at 12m.