Summary Panasonic FT20

Prices Price
Camera only
$227
Score Snapsort rank
Within its price range
#n/a of 13
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 26
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 4x
Screen size
Help 2.7"
Aperture
Help f/3.9
Screen resolution
Help 230k dots
Wide angle
Help 25 mm
Movie format
Help 720p @ 30fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Panasonic Lumix DMC-TS20

Panasonic Lumix DMC-FT20Panasonic Lumix DMC-FT20

Replacement

Panasonic has replaced the Lumix FT20 with the FT25.

Panasonic Lumix FT25
Panasonic Lumix FT25 announced January, 2013
Longest exposure Much longer exposures

Compare the new Panasonic FT25 vs the FT20

Pros

Report a correction

The Panasonic FT20 vs other recent waterproof cameras

Size Really small Help
Super compact 101x58x19 mm
Image stabilization Image stabilization Help
Lens
Thickness Thin Help
0.7"
Built-in flash Built-in flash Help
Usually standard
Panorama In-camera panoramas Help
Stitches together multiple photos into a panorama
Weight Light Help
142 g

Cons

Report a correction

The Panasonic FT20 vs other recent waterproof cameras

Aperture Narrow aperture Help
f/3.9
Wide angle Poor wide angle lens Help
25 mm
Screen resolution Low resolution screen Help
230k dots
High-speed framerate High speed movies Help
Not supported
Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
1.3 fps
Sensor type Sensor type Help
CCD
External mic jack Lacks an external mic jack Help
Limited to the in-camera mic
Movie format HD movies Help
720p @ 30fps
Light sensitivity Poor maximum light sensitivity Help
1,600 ISO
HDR Lacks in-camera HDR Help
You could do HDR manually
Macro focus Poor macro Help
5 cm
Announced Old Help
January, 2012
GPS No GPS Help
Missing geo-tagging

Appearance

front photo of the Panasonic Lumix DMC-FT20back photo of the Panasonic Lumix DMC-FT20angle photo of the Panasonic Lumix DMC-FT20

Discussion

Panasonic Lumix DMC-FT20
Lumix FT20
Panasonic

Report a correction

Showing 0 comments