Summary Panasonic DMC-FH8

Prices Price
Camera only
Unknown
Score Snapsort rank
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 14
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 5x
Screen size
Help 3"
Aperture
Help f/2.5
Screen resolution
Help 230k dots
Wide angle
Help 24 mm
Movie format
Help 720p @ 30fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Panasonic Lumix DMC-FS45

Panasonic Lumix DMC-FH8

Replacement

Panasonic has replaced the Lumix DMC-FH8 with the FH10.

Panasonic Lumix FH10
Panasonic Lumix FH10 announced January 2013
Size Slightly smaller
Longest exposure Much longer exposures
Weight Lighter

Compare the new Panasonic FH10 vs the DMC-FH8

gallery

Explore our gallery of 1 sample photo taken by the Panasonic Lumix DMC-FH8.

Pros

Report a correction

The Panasonic DMC-FH8 vs other recent compacts

Aperture Wide aperture Help
f/2.5
Wide angle Great wide angle lens Help
24 mm
Size Quite small Help
Super compact (96×57×19 mm)
Thickness Thin Help
0.7"
Built-in flash Built-in flash Help
Usually standard
Screen size Above average sized screen Help
3"
Image stabilization Image stabilization Help
  1. Lens
Weight Light Help
123 g

Cons

Report a correction

The Panasonic DMC-FH8 vs other recent compacts

Screen resolution Very low resolution screen Help
230k dots
Light sensitivity Poor maximum light sensitivity Help
6,400 ISO
True resolution Lower true resolution Help
9.6 MP
External mic jack Lacks an external mic jack Help
Limited to the in-camera mic
Sensor type Sensor type Help
CCD
Viewfinder Can only preview photos on the screen Help
None
Longest exposure Short exposures Help
8 seconds
Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
1.3 fps
Touch screen No touch screen Help
More buttons
Screen flips out Fixed screen Help
Less flexible
Sensor size Slightly smaller than average sensor Help
1/2.5" 6.08x4.56mm
Announced Old Help
January 2012
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/1600 of a second
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users

Appearance

front photo of the Panasonic Lumix DMC-FH8angle photo of the Panasonic Lumix DMC-FH8

Discussion

Panasonic Lumix DMC-FH8
Lumix DMC-FH8
Panasonic

Report a correction

Showing 0 comments