Summary Panasonic DMC-FH7

Prices Price
Camera only
$209
Score Snapsort rank
Within its price range
#n/a of 3
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 13
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 4x
Screen size
Help 3"
Aperture
Help f/3.1
Screen resolution
Help 230k dots
Wide angle
Help 28 mm
Movie format
Help 720p @ 24fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Panasonic Lumix DMC-FS22

Panasonic Lumix DMC-FH7Panasonic Lumix DMC-FH7

Replacement

Panasonic has replaced the Lumix DMC-FH7 with the DMC-FH8.

Panasonic Lumix DMC-FH8
Panasonic Lumix DMC-FH8 announced January 2012
Wide angle Significantly better wide angle
Zoom Significantly more zoom
Aperture Wider aperture

Compare the new Panasonic DMC-FH8 vs the DMC-FH7

gallery

Explore our gallery of 2 sample photos taken by the Panasonic Lumix DMC-FH7.

Pros

Report a correction

The Panasonic DMC-FH7 vs other recent compacts

Built-in flash Built-in flash Help
Usually standard
Size Quite small Help
Super compact (95×56×19 mm)
Touch screen Touch screen Help
Fewer buttons
Weight Light Help
126 g
Longest exposure Very long exposures Help
60 seconds
Screen size Above average sized screen Help
3"
Image stabilization Image stabilization Help
  1. Lens
Thickness Thin Help
0.8"
Lowest price Inexpensive Help
$208.97

Cons

Report a correction

The Panasonic DMC-FH7 vs other recent compacts

Zoom Below average zoom Help
4x
Screen resolution Low resolution screen Help
230k dots
Light sensitivity Very poor maximum light sensitivity Help
1,600 ISO
Battery life Shorter battery life Help
240 shots
Sensor type Sensor type Help
CCD
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/1600 of a second
Wide angle Poor wide angle lens Help
28 mm
Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
4.4 fps
True resolution Lower true resolution Help
9.6 MP
Sensor size Slightly smaller than average sensor Help
1/2.5" 6.12x4.51mm
Announced Old Help
May 2011
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users

Appearance

front photo of the Panasonic Lumix DMC-FH7back photo of the Panasonic Lumix DMC-FH7angle photo of the Panasonic Lumix DMC-FH7

Discussion

Panasonic Lumix DMC-FH7
Lumix DMC-FH7
Panasonic

Report a correction

Showing 0 comments