Summary Olympus 9000

Prices Price
Camera only
Unknown
Score Snapsort rank
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 8
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 10x
Screen size
Help 2.7"
Aperture
Help f/3.2
Screen resolution
Help 230k dots
Wide angle
Help 28 mm
Movie format
Help 480p @ 30fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Olympus Stylus 9000

Olympus mju 9000Olympus mju 9000

Pros

Report a correction

The Olympus 9000 vs other recent compacts

Built-in flash Built-in flash Help
Usually standard
Image stabilization Image stabilization Help
  1. Lens
  2. Sensor shift
Report a correction

The Olympus 9000 vs other recent travel zooms

Size Quite small Help
Compact (96×60×31 mm)
Weight Light Help
225 g
Thickness Thin Help
1.2"

Cons

Report a correction

The Olympus 9000 vs other recent compacts

External mic jack Lacks an external mic jack Help
Limited to the in-camera mic
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/2000 of a second
Sensor type Sensor type Help
CCD
Report a correction

The Olympus 9000 vs other recent travel zooms

Wide angle Very poor wide angle lens Help
28 mm
Screen resolution Very low resolution screen Help
230k dots
Touch screen No touch screen Help
More buttons
Screen flips out Fixed screen Help
Less flexible
Announced Old Help
January 2009
Longest exposure Very short exposures Help
4 seconds
Zoom Poor zoom Help
10x
Light sensitivity Very poor maximum light sensitivity Help
1,600 ISO
True resolution Lower true resolution Help
9.8 MP
Sensor size Small sensor Help
1/2.3" 6.13x4.6mm
Viewfinder Can only preview photos on the screen Help
None
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users

Appearance

front photo of the Olympus mju 9000back photo of the Olympus mju 9000angle photo of the Olympus mju 9000

Discussion

Olympus mju 9000
mju 9000
Olympus

Report a correction

Showing 0 comments