Summary Olympus 830 Digital

Prices Price
Camera only
Unknown
Score Snapsort rank
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 15
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 5x
Screen size
Help 2.5"
Aperture
Help Unknown
Screen resolution
Help 230k dots
Wide angle
Help 36 mm
Movie format
Help 480p @ 30fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Olympus Stylus 830

Olympus mju 830 DigitalOlympus mju 830 Digital

Pros

Report a correction

The Olympus 830 Digital vs other recent compacts

Built-in flash Built-in flash Help
Usually standard
Thickness Thin Help
0.9"
Size Quite small Help
Compact (100×55×24 mm)
Weight Light Help
165 g

Cons

Report a correction

The Olympus 830 Digital vs other recent compacts

Zoom Below average zoom Help
5x
Screen resolution Low resolution screen Help
230k dots
Light sensitivity Very poor maximum light sensitivity Help
400 ISO
True resolution Lower true resolution Help
7.9 MP
Sensor type Sensor type Help
CCD
Viewfinder Can only preview photos on the screen Help
None
Longest exposure Short exposures Help
4 seconds
Wide angle Very poor wide angle lens Help
36 mm
Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
7 fps
Touch screen No touch screen Help
More buttons
Screen flips out Fixed screen Help
Less flexible
Announced Old Help
August 2007
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/2000 of a second
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users

Appearance

front photo of the Olympus mju 830 Digitalback photo of the Olympus mju 830 Digitalangle photo of the Olympus mju 830 Digital

Discussion

Olympus mju 830 Digital
mju 830 Digital
Olympus

Report a correction

Showing 0 comments