Summary Olympus 7000

Prices Price
Camera only
Unknown
Score Snapsort rank
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 14
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 7x
Screen size
Help 3"
Aperture
Help f/3.5
Screen resolution
Help 230k dots
Wide angle
Help 37 mm
Movie format
Help 480p @ 30fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Olympus Stylus 7000

Olympus mju 7000Olympus mju 7000

Pros

Report a correction

The Olympus 7000 vs other recent compacts

Built-in flash Built-in flash Help
Usually standard
Size Quite small Help
Compact (96×56×25 mm)
Thickness Thin Help
1"
Screen size Above average sized screen Help
3"
Image stabilization Image stabilization Help
  1. Lens
  2. Sensor shift

Cons

Report a correction

The Olympus 7000 vs other recent compacts

Aperture Slightly narrow aperture Help
f/3.5
Wide angle Very poor wide angle lens Help
37 mm
Light sensitivity Very poor maximum light sensitivity Help
1,600 ISO
Screen flips out Fixed screen Help
Less flexible
Announced Old Help
January 2009
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/2000 of a second
Zoom Below average zoom Help
7x
Screen resolution Low resolution screen Help
230k dots
Touch screen No touch screen Help
More buttons
Sensor type Sensor type Help
CCD
Viewfinder Can only preview photos on the screen Help
None
Longest exposure Short exposures Help
4 seconds

Appearance

front photo of the Olympus mju 7000back photo of the Olympus mju 7000angle photo of the Olympus mju 7000

Discussion

Olympus mju 7000
mju 7000
Olympus

Report a correction

Showing 0 comments