Summary Olympus Stylus 820

Prices Price
Camera only
Unknown
Score Snapsort rank
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 14
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 5x
Screen size
Help 2.7"
Aperture
Help f/3.3
Screen resolution
Help 230k dots
Wide angle
Help 36 mm
Movie format
Help 480p @ 30fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Olympus mju 820 Digital

Olympus Stylus 820Olympus Stylus 820

Pros

Report a correction

The Olympus Stylus 820 vs other recent compacts

Built-in flash Built-in flash Help
Usually standard
Thickness Thin Help
0.9"
Size Quite small Help
Compact (96×56×24 mm)

Cons

Report a correction

The Olympus Stylus 820 vs other recent compacts

Wide angle Very poor wide angle lens Help
36 mm
Image stabilization No image stabilization Help
Risk of blur
Light sensitivity Very poor maximum light sensitivity Help
400 ISO
True resolution Lower true resolution Help
8.1 MP
External mic jack Lacks an external mic jack Help
Limited to the in-camera mic
Sensor type Sensor type Help
CCD
Viewfinder Can only preview photos on the screen Help
None
Longest exposure Short exposures Help
4 seconds
Screen resolution Very low resolution screen Help
230k dots
Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
7 fps
Touch screen No touch screen Help
More buttons
Screen flips out Fixed screen Help
Less flexible
Sensor size Slightly smaller than average sensor Help
1/2.3" 6.16x4.62mm
Announced Old Help
August 2007
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/2000 of a second
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users

Appearance

front photo of the Olympus Stylus 820back photo of the Olympus Stylus 820angle photo of the Olympus Stylus 820

Discussion

Olympus Stylus 820
Stylus 820
Olympus

Report a correction

Showing 0 comments