Summary Olympus Stylus 780

Prices Price
Camera only
$180
Score Snapsort rank
Within its price range
#n/a of 2
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 14
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 5x
Screen size
Help 2.5"
Aperture
Help f/3.5
Screen resolution
Help 230k dots
Wide angle
Help 36 mm
Movie format
Help 480p @ 30fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Olympus mju 780 Digital

Olympus Stylus 780Olympus Stylus 780

Pros

Report a correction

The Olympus Stylus 780 vs other recent compacts

Built-in flash Built-in flash Help
Usually standard
Lowest price Inexpensive Help
$179.99
Thickness Thin Help
0.9"

Cons

Report a correction

The Olympus Stylus 780 vs other recent compacts

Wide angle Very poor wide angle lens Help
36 mm
Light sensitivity Very poor maximum light sensitivity Help
800 ISO
True resolution Lower true resolution Help
7.1 MP
External mic jack Lacks an external mic jack Help
Limited to the in-camera mic
Sensor type Sensor type Help
CCD
Viewfinder Can only preview photos on the screen Help
None
Longest exposure Short exposures Help
4 seconds
Screen resolution Very low resolution screen Help
230k dots
Touch screen No touch screen Help
More buttons
Screen flips out Fixed screen Help
Less flexible
Sensor size Slightly smaller than average sensor Help
1/2.3" 6.16x4.62mm
Announced Old Help
March 2007
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/2000 of a second
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users

Appearance

front photo of the Olympus Stylus 780back photo of the Olympus Stylus 780angle photo of the Olympus Stylus 780

Discussion

Olympus Stylus 780
Stylus 780
Olympus

Report a correction

Showing 0 comments