Summary Olympus Stylus 740

Prices Price
Camera only
$70
Score Snapsort rank
Within its price range
#n/a of 0
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 12
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 5x
Screen size
Help 2.5"
Aperture
Help f/3.3
Screen resolution
Help 215k dots
Wide angle
Help 36 mm
Movie format
Help 480p @ 15fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Olympus mju 740 Digital

Olympus Stylus 740Olympus Stylus 740

Pros

Report a correction

The Olympus Stylus 740 vs other recent compacts

Built-in flash Built-in flash Help
Usually standard
Size Quite small Help
Super compact (96×54×24 mm)
Weight Light Help
160 g
Zoom Above average zoom Help
5x
Thickness Thin Help
0.9"
Lowest price Inexpensive Help
$69.99

Cons

Report a correction

The Olympus Stylus 740 vs other recent compacts

Movie format Low resolution movies Help
480p @ 15fps
Screen resolution Low resolution screen Help
215k dots
Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
3.5 fps
Touch screen No touch screen Help
More buttons
Sensor type Sensor type Help
CCD
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/2000 of a second
Wide angle Very poor wide angle lens Help
36 mm
Image stabilization No image stabilization Help
Risk of blur
Light sensitivity Very poor maximum light sensitivity Help
800 ISO
True resolution Lower true resolution Help
7.1 MP
Announced Old Help
August 2006
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users

Appearance

front photo of the Olympus Stylus 740back photo of the Olympus Stylus 740angle photo of the Olympus Stylus 740

Discussion

Olympus Stylus 740
Stylus 740
Olympus

Report a correction

Showing 0 comments