Summary Olympus Stylus 730

Prices Price
Camera only
$736
Score Snapsort rank
Within its price range
#n/a of 11
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 13
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 3x
Screen size
Help 3"
Aperture
Help f/3.5
Screen resolution
Help 230k dots
Wide angle
Help 38 mm
Movie format
Help 480p @ 30fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Olympus mju 730 Digital

Olympus Stylus 730Olympus Stylus 730

Pros

Report a correction

The Olympus Stylus 730 vs other recent compacts

Built-in flash Built-in flash Help
Usually standard
Size Quite small Help
Super compact (96×62×21 mm)
Screen size Above average sized screen Help
3"
Thickness Thin Help
0.8"

Cons

Report a correction

The Olympus Stylus 730 vs other recent compacts

Aperture Slightly narrow aperture Help
f/3.5
Wide angle Very poor wide angle lens Help
38 mm
Image stabilization No image stabilization Help
Risk of blur
Light sensitivity Very poor maximum light sensitivity Help
800 ISO
True resolution Lower true resolution Help
7.1 MP
Sensor type Sensor type Help
CCD
Lowest price Expensive Help
$736.31
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users
Zoom Poor zoom Help
3x
Screen resolution Low resolution screen Help
230k dots
Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
3.7 fps
Touch screen No touch screen Help
More buttons
Sensor size Slightly smaller than average sensor Help
1/2.3" 6.16x4.62mm
Announced Old Help
August 2006
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/2000 of a second

Appearance

front photo of the Olympus Stylus 730back photo of the Olympus Stylus 730angle photo of the Olympus Stylus 730

Discussion

Olympus Stylus 730
Stylus 730
Olympus

Report a correction

Showing 0 comments