Summary Olympus 7040

Prices Price
Camera only
$207
Score Snapsort rank
Within its price range
#n/a of 2
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 12
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 7x
Screen size
Help 3"
Aperture
Help f/3
Screen resolution
Help 230k dots
Wide angle
Help 28 mm
Movie format
Help 720p
see all specifications

Also known as: Olympus mju 7040

Olympus Stylus 7040Olympus Stylus 7040

Pros

Report a correction

The Olympus 7040 vs other recent compacts

Built-in flash Built-in flash Help
Usually standard
Screen size Above average sized screen Help
3"
Thickness Thin Help
1"
Lowest price Inexpensive Help
$207.32
Zoom Huge zoom Help
7x
Size Quite small Help
Compact (95×56×26 mm)
Weight Light Help
144 g

Cons

Report a correction

The Olympus 7040 vs other recent compacts

Movie format HD movies Help
720p
Screen resolution Low resolution screen Help
230k dots
Light sensitivity Very poor maximum light sensitivity Help
1,600 ISO
True resolution Lower true resolution Help
9.8 MP
Sensor type Sensor type Help
CCD
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/2000 of a second
Wide angle Poor wide angle lens Help
28 mm
Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
0.7 fps
Touch screen No touch screen Help
More buttons
Sensor size Slightly smaller than average sensor Help
1/2.3" 6.13x4.6mm
Announced Old Help
January 2010
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users

Appearance

front photo of the Olympus Stylus 7040back photo of the Olympus Stylus 7040angle photo of the Olympus Stylus 7040

Discussion

Olympus Stylus 7040
Stylus 7040
Olympus

Report a correction

Showing 0 comments