Summary Olympus 7000

Prices Price
Camera only
Unknown
Score Snapsort rank
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 14
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 7x
Screen size
Help 3"
Aperture
Help f/3.5
Screen resolution
Help 230k dots
Wide angle
Help 37 mm
Movie format
Help 480p @ 30fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Olympus mju 7000

Olympus Stylus 7000Olympus Stylus 7000

Pros

Report a correction

The Olympus 7000 vs other recent compacts

Built-in flash Built-in flash Help
Usually standard
Image stabilization Image stabilization Help
  1. Lens
  2. Sensor shift
Screen size Above average sized screen Help
3"
Thickness Thin Help
1"

Cons

Report a correction

The Olympus 7000 vs other recent compacts

Wide angle Very poor wide angle lens Help
37 mm
Light sensitivity Very poor maximum light sensitivity Help
1,600 ISO
True resolution Lower true resolution Help
9.8 MP
External mic jack Lacks an external mic jack Help
Limited to the in-camera mic
Sensor type Sensor type Help
CCD
Viewfinder Can only preview photos on the screen Help
None
Longest exposure Short exposures Help
4 seconds
Screen resolution Very low resolution screen Help
230k dots
Touch screen No touch screen Help
More buttons
Screen flips out Fixed screen Help
Less flexible
Sensor size Slightly smaller than average sensor Help
1/2.3" 6.13x4.6mm
Announced Old Help
January 2009
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/2000 of a second
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users

Appearance

front photo of the Olympus Stylus 7000back photo of the Olympus Stylus 7000angle photo of the Olympus Stylus 7000

Discussion

Olympus Stylus 7000
Stylus 7000
Olympus

Report a correction

Showing 0 comments