Summary Olympus Stylus 700

Prices Price
Camera only
Unknown
Score Snapsort rank
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 14
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 3x
Screen size
Help 2.5"
Aperture
Help f/3.4
Screen resolution
Help 115k dots
Wide angle
Help 37 mm
Movie format
Help 480p @ 15fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Olympus mju 700 Digital

Olympus Stylus 700Olympus Stylus 700

Pros

Report a correction

The Olympus Stylus 700 vs other recent compacts

Built-in flash Built-in flash Help
Usually standard
Thickness Thin Help
0.8"
Size Quite small Help
Super compact (95×56×20 mm)
Weight Light Help
140 g

Cons

Report a correction

The Olympus Stylus 700 vs other recent compacts

Zoom Below average zoom Help
3x
Screen resolution Very low resolution screen Help
115k dots
Light sensitivity Very poor maximum light sensitivity Help
400 ISO
True resolution Lower true resolution Help
7.1 MP
External mic jack Lacks an external mic jack Help
Limited to the in-camera mic
Sensor type Sensor type Help
CCD
Viewfinder Can only preview photos on the screen Help
None
Longest exposure Short exposures Help
4 seconds
Wide angle Very poor wide angle lens Help
37 mm
Image stabilization No image stabilization Help
Risk of blur
Touch screen No touch screen Help
More buttons
Screen flips out Fixed screen Help
Less flexible
Sensor size Slightly smaller than average sensor Help
1/2.3" 6.16x4.62mm
Announced Old Help
January 2006
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/1000 of a second
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users

Appearance

front photo of the Olympus Stylus 700back photo of the Olympus Stylus 700angle photo of the Olympus Stylus 700

Discussion

Olympus Stylus 700
Stylus 700
Olympus

Report a correction

Showing 0 comments