Summary Olympus 1000

Prices Price
Camera only
$1,255
Score Snapsort rank
Within its price range
#n/a of 12
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 12
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 3x
Screen size
Help 2.5"
Aperture
Help f/2.8
Screen resolution
Help 230k dots
Wide angle
Help 35 mm
Movie format
Help 480p @ 30fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Olympus mju 1000 Digital

Olympus Stylus 1000Olympus Stylus 1000

Pros

Report a correction

The Olympus 1000 vs other recent compacts

Built-in flash Built-in flash Help
Usually standard
Thickness Thin Help
0.9"
Size Quite small Help
Super compact (97×56×23 mm)

Cons

Report a correction

The Olympus 1000 vs other recent compacts

Zoom Poor zoom Help
3x
Wide angle Very poor wide angle lens Help
35 mm
Image stabilization No image stabilization Help
Risk of blur
Touch screen No touch screen Help
More buttons
Announced Old Help
August 2006
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/1000 of a second
Movie format Low resolution movies Help
480p @ 30fps
Screen resolution Low resolution screen Help
230k dots
Light sensitivity Very poor maximum light sensitivity Help
3,200 ISO
Sensor type Sensor type Help
CCD
Lowest price Very expensive Help
$1,255.32
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users

Appearance

front photo of the Olympus Stylus 1000back photo of the Olympus Stylus 1000angle photo of the Olympus Stylus 1000

Discussion

Olympus Stylus 1000
Stylus 1000
Olympus

Report a correction

Showing 0 comments