Summary Konica Minolta Dynax 7D

Prices Price
Body only
Unknown
Kit
Unknown
Score Snapsort rank
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 8
Specifications Key specs
Sensor size
Help APS-C 23.5x15.7mm
Screen resolution
Help 207k dots
Megapixels
Help 6 MP
Movie format
Help None
Screen size
Help 2.5"
Light sensitivity
Help 3,200 ISO
see all specifications

Also known as: Konica Minolta Maxxum 7D, Konica Minolta Alpha-7 Digital

gallery

Explore our gallery of 50 sample photos taken by the Konica Minolta Dynax 7D.

Pros

The Konica Minolta Dynax 7D vs other recent DSLRs

Viewfinder Doesn't use battery, see more detail Help
Pentaprism

The Konica Minolta Dynax 7D vs other recent pro DSLRs

Image stabilization Image stabilization Help
  1. Sensor shift
Built-in flash Built-in flash Help
External flash not needed

Cons

The Konica Minolta Dynax 7D vs other recent DSLRs

Dynamic range Very narrow dynamic range Help
11 EV
Light sensitivity Poor maximum light sensitivity Help
3,200 ISO
Touch screen No touch screen Help
More buttons
Autofocus Manual focus only Help
None
Sensor type Sensor type Help
CCD
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users
Movie format No movies Help
None
Live view No live view Help
Preview with viewfinder
Screen flips out Fixed screen Help
Less flexible
Announced Old Help
September 2004
Weight Heavy Help
845 g

The Konica Minolta Dynax 7D vs other recent pro DSLRs

Low light performance Very noisy at high ISO Help
613 ISO
Color depth Little color depth Help
21.2 bits
Screen size Very small screen Help
2.5"
Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
3 fps
Weather sealed No weather sealing Help
Need to shelter it from weather
Viewfinder coverage Below average viewfinder coverage Help
95%
Storage slots Fewer storage slots Help
1
Overall image quality Very low overall image quality Help
58.0
Screen resolution Very low resolution screen Help
207k dots
Viewfinder size Small viewfinder Help
0.59x
True resolution Lower true resolution Help
6 MP
Light sensitivity (boost) Lacks boost light sensitivity Help
None
Built-in focus motor No focus motor Help
Won't autofocus with all lenses
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/4000 of a second

dxomark

DXOMark

Discussion

Showing 0 comments