Summary Fujifilm XP10

Prices Price
Camera only $349
all XP10 prices
Score Snapsort rank
Within its price range #n/a of 23 Among similar cameras #n/a of 26
details details
Specifications Key specs
Zoom Help 5x Screen size Help 2.7"
Aperture Help f/4.0 Screen resolution Help 230k dots
Wide angle Help 36 mm Movie format Help 720p @ 30fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Fujifilm FinePix XP11

Fujifilm FinePix XP10Fujifilm FinePix XP10

Replacement

Fujifilm has replaced the FinePix XP10 with the XP20 and XP30.

Fujifilm FinePix XP20
Fujifilm FinePix XP20 announced January, 2012
Wide angle Significantly better wide angle
Image stabilization Image stabilization
Panorama Can create panoramas in-camera

Compare the new Fujifilm XP20 vs the XP10

Fujifilm FinePix XP30
Fujifilm FinePix XP30 announced February, 2011
Wide angle Significantly better wide angle
Image stabilization Image stabilization
GPS Has a GPS

Compare the new Fujifilm XP30 vs the XP10

Pros

Report a correction

The Fujifilm XP10 vs other recent waterproof cameras

Size Quite small Help
Compact 96x64x23 mm
Thickness Thin Help
0.9"
Built-in flash Built-in flash Help
Usually standard
Weight Light Help
135 g

Cons

Report a correction

The Fujifilm XP10 vs other recent waterproof cameras

Aperture Narrow aperture Help
f/4.0
Wide angle Very poor wide angle lens Help
36 mm
Screen resolution Low resolution screen Help
230k dots
High-speed framerate High speed movies Help
Not supported
Sensor type Sensor type Help
CCD
External mic jack Lacks an external mic jack Help
Limited to the in-camera mic
Macro focus Very poor macro Help
9 cm
Announced Old Help
February, 2010
Movie format HD movies Help
720p @ 30fps
Image stabilization No image stabilization Help
Risk of blur
Light sensitivity Poor maximum light sensitivity Help
1,600 ISO
Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
0.6 fps
Panorama Lacks in-camera panoramas Help
You could stitch photos in post
HDR Lacks in-camera HDR Help
You could do HDR manually
GPS No GPS Help
Missing geo-tagging
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users

Appearance

front photo of the Fujifilm FinePix XP10back photo of the Fujifilm FinePix XP10angle photo of the Fujifilm FinePix XP10

Discussion

Fujifilm FinePix XP10
FinePix XP10
Fujifilm

Report a correction

Showing 0 comments