Summary Fujifilm S9600

Prices Price
Camera only
Unknown
Score Snapsort rank
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 5
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 10.7x
Screen size
Help 2"
Aperture
Help f/2.8
Screen resolution
Help 235k dots
Wide angle
Help 28 mm
Movie format
Help 480p @ 30fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Fujifilm FinePix S9100

Fujifilm FinePix S9600Fujifilm FinePix S9600

gallery

Explore our gallery of 50 sample photos taken by the Fujifilm FinePix S9600.

Videos

Pros

Report a correction

The Fujifilm S9600 vs other recent digicams

Built-in flash Built-in flash Help
Usually standard
Storage slots More storage slots Help
2
Fastest shutter speed Fast shutter speed Help
1/4000 of a second
Screen flips out Flip-out screen Help
Great for movies
Viewfinder Doesn't use battery, see more detail Help
Digital
Report a correction

The Fujifilm S9600 vs other recent pro digicams

External flash External flash Help
Better lighting

Cons

Report a correction

The Fujifilm S9600 vs other recent digicams

Movie format Low resolution movies Help
480p @ 30fps
Screen resolution Very low resolution screen Help
235k dots
Image stabilization No image stabilization Help
Risk of blur
Supports 24p No 24p movies Help
Missing that film look
Sensor type Sensor type Help
CCD
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users
Wide angle Very poor wide angle lens Help
28 mm
High-speed framerate High speed movies Help
Not supported
Light sensitivity Poor maximum light sensitivity Help
1,600 ISO
Touch screen No touch screen Help
More buttons
Announced Old Help
August 2006
Report a correction

The Fujifilm S9600 vs other recent pro digicams

Aperture Narrow aperture Help
f/2.8
Screen size Very small screen Help
2"
Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
1.5 fps
Autofocus contrast detection autofocus Help
slower focusing
Thickness Thick Help
5.1"
Sensor size Slightly smaller than average sensor Help
1/1.7" 7.78x5.83mm
Size Quite large Help
Large (128×93×129 mm)
True resolution Lower true resolution Help
9.1 MP
GPS No GPS Help
Missing geo-tagging
Weight Very heavy Help
750 g

Appearance

front photo of the Fujifilm FinePix S9600back photo of the Fujifilm FinePix S9600angle photo of the Fujifilm FinePix S9600

Discussion

Fujifilm FinePix S9600
FinePix S9600
Fujifilm

Report a correction

Showing 1 comments

kerem d.e. (4:34 AM, February 25, 2012)
It was my first camera. Served me well for many years :)

Just another once-glorious, but now obsolete model cast into oblivion...