Summary Fujifilm S9100

Prices Price
Camera only
$499
Score Snapsort rank
Within its price range
#n/a of 4
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 11
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 10.7x
Screen size
Help 2"
Aperture
Help f/2.8
Screen resolution
Help 235k dots
Wide angle
Help 28 mm
Movie format
Help 480p @ 30fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Fujifilm FinePix S9600

Fujifilm FinePix S9100Fujifilm FinePix S9100

gallery

Explore our gallery of 50 sample photos taken by the Fujifilm FinePix S9100.

Pros

Report a correction

The Fujifilm S9100 vs other recent digicams

External flash External flash Help
Better lighting
Viewfinder Doesn't use battery, see more detail Help
Digital
Storage slots More storage slots Help
2
Longest exposure Long exposures Help
30 seconds
Report a correction

The Fujifilm S9100 vs other recent pro digicams

Built-in flash Built-in flash Help
Usually standard
Fastest shutter speed Fast shutter speed Help
1/4000 of a second
Lowest price Inexpensive Help
$499.00

Cons

Report a correction

The Fujifilm S9100 vs other recent digicams

Zoom Below average zoom Help
10.7x
Announced Old Help
August 2006
Wide angle Very poor wide angle lens Help
28 mm
Weight Very heavy Help
750 g
Report a correction

The Fujifilm S9100 vs other recent pro digicams

Aperture Narrow aperture Help
f/2.8
Movie format Low resolution movies Help
480p @ 30fps
Screen size Very small screen Help
2"
Image stabilization No image stabilization Help
Risk of blur
Light sensitivity Very poor maximum light sensitivity Help
1,600 ISO
Touch screen No touch screen Help
More buttons
Screen flips out Fixed screen Help
Less flexible
Screen type Screen type Help
LCD
Thickness Thick Help
5.1"
Sensor size Small sensor Help
1/1.7" 7.78x5.83mm
Screen resolution Very low resolution screen Help
235k dots
Size Quite large Help
Large (128×93×129 mm)
Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
1.5 fps
Supports 24p No 24p movies Help
Missing that film look
True resolution Lower true resolution Help
9.1 MP
Autofocus contrast detection autofocus Help
slower focusing
Sensor type Sensor type Help
CCD
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users

Appearance

front photo of the Fujifilm FinePix S9100back photo of the Fujifilm FinePix S9100angle photo of the Fujifilm FinePix S9100

Discussion

Fujifilm FinePix S9100
FinePix S9100
Fujifilm

Report a correction

Showing 0 comments