Summary Fujifilm S700

Prices Price
Camera only
Unknown
Score Snapsort rank
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 5
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 10x
Screen size
Help 2.5"
Aperture
Help f/3.5
Screen resolution
Help 230k dots
Wide angle
Help 38 mm
Movie format
Help 480p @ 30fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Fujifilm FinePix S5700 Zoom

Fujifilm Finepix S700Fujifilm Finepix S700

gallery

Explore our gallery of 50 sample photos taken by the Fujifilm Finepix S700.

Pros

Report a correction

The Fujifilm S700 vs other recent digicams

Built-in flash Built-in flash Help
Usually standard
Viewfinder Doesn't use battery, see more detail Help
Digital
Report a correction

The Fujifilm S700 vs other recent super zooms

Size Quite small Help
Prosumer size (106×76×81 mm)
Weight Light Help
406 g
Thickness Thin Help
3.2"

Cons

Report a correction

The Fujifilm S700 vs other recent digicams

Light sensitivity Poor maximum light sensitivity Help
1,600 ISO
True resolution Lower true resolution Help
7.1 MP
Sensor size Slightly smaller than average sensor Help
1/2.5" 5.75x4.31mm
Announced Old Help
February 2007
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/1000 of a second
Touch screen No touch screen Help
More buttons
Autofocus contrast detection autofocus Help
slower focusing
Sensor type Sensor type Help
CCD
Thickness Thick Help
3.2"
Longest exposure Short exposures Help
4 seconds
Report a correction

The Fujifilm S700 vs other recent super zooms

Aperture Slightly narrow aperture Help
f/3.5
Wide angle Very poor wide angle lens Help
38 mm
Screen size Small screen Help
2.5"
Screen flips out Fixed screen Help
Less flexible
External flash No external flash Help
Less expandable
Zoom Poor zoom Help
10x
Screen resolution Very low resolution screen Help
230k dots
Image stabilization No image stabilization Help
Risk of blur
External mic jack Lacks an external mic jack Help
Limited to the in-camera mic
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users

Appearance

front photo of the Fujifilm Finepix S700back photo of the Fujifilm Finepix S700angle photo of the Fujifilm Finepix S700

Discussion

Fujifilm Finepix S700
FinePix S700
Fujifilm

Report a correction

Showing 0 comments