Summary Fujifilm S1880

Prices Price
Camera only
Unknown
Score Snapsort rank
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 5
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 18x
Screen size
Help 3"
Aperture
Help f/3.1
Screen resolution
Help 230k dots
Wide angle
Help 28 mm
Movie format
Help 720p @ 30fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Fujifilm FinePix S1800

Fujifilm FinePix S1880Fujifilm FinePix S1880

Pros

Report a correction

The Fujifilm S1880 vs other recent digicams

Built-in flash Built-in flash Help
Usually standard
Viewfinder Doesn't use battery, see more detail Help
Digital
Report a correction

The Fujifilm S1880 vs other recent super zooms

Size Really small Help
Prosumer size (110×73×81 mm)
Weight Very light Help
337 g
Thickness Thin Help
3.2"

Cons

Report a correction

The Fujifilm S1880 vs other recent digicams

Movie format HD movies Help
720p @ 30fps
True resolution Lower true resolution Help
9.8 MP
Sensor size Slightly smaller than average sensor Help
1/2.3" 6.16x4.62mm
Announced Old Help
February 2010
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/2000 of a second
Supports 24p No 24p movies Help
Missing that film look
Autofocus contrast detection autofocus Help
slower focusing
Sensor type Sensor type Help
CCD
Thickness Thick Help
3.2"
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users
Report a correction

The Fujifilm S1880 vs other recent super zooms

Aperture Slightly narrow aperture Help
f/3.1
Wide angle Very poor wide angle lens Help
28 mm
Image stabilization Image stabilization Help
  1. Sensor shift
Light sensitivity Very poor maximum light sensitivity Help
1,600 ISO
Screen flips out Fixed screen Help
Less flexible
External flash No external flash Help
Less expandable
Zoom Below average zoom Help
18x
Screen resolution Very low resolution screen Help
230k dots
Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
1.3 fps
Touch screen No touch screen Help
More buttons
External mic jack Lacks an external mic jack Help
Limited to the in-camera mic
Longest exposure Short exposures Help
8 seconds

Appearance

front photo of the Fujifilm FinePix S1880back photo of the Fujifilm FinePix S1880angle photo of the Fujifilm FinePix S1880

Discussion

Fujifilm FinePix S1880
FinePix S1880
Fujifilm

Report a correction

Showing 0 comments