Summary Fujifilm JZ500

Prices Price
Camera only
Unknown
Score Snapsort rank
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 5
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 10x
Screen size
Help 2.7"
Aperture
Help f/3.3
Screen resolution
Help 230k dots
Wide angle
Help 28 mm
Movie format
Help 720p @ 24fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Fujifilm FinePix JZ505

Fujifilm FinePix JZ500Fujifilm FinePix JZ500

Replacement

Fujifilm has replaced the FinePix JZ500 with the JZ700.

Fujifilm FinePix JZ700
Fujifilm FinePix JZ700 announced April 2013
Image stabilization Image stabilization
Wide angle Significantly better wide angle
Sensor type Has a CMOS-family sensor

Compare the new Fujifilm JZ700 vs the JZ500

gallery

Explore our gallery of 1 sample photo taken by the Fujifilm FinePix JZ500.

Pros

Report a correction

The Fujifilm JZ500 vs other recent compacts

Zoom Huge zoom Help
10x
Built-in flash Built-in flash Help
Usually standard
Report a correction

The Fujifilm JZ500 vs other recent travel zooms

Size Really small Help
Compact (97×57×29 mm)
Weight Very light Help
168 g
Thickness Thin Help
1.1"

Cons

Report a correction

The Fujifilm JZ500 vs other recent compacts

Sensor type Sensor type Help
CCD
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/1400 of a second
Report a correction

The Fujifilm JZ500 vs other recent travel zooms

Wide angle Very poor wide angle lens Help
28 mm
Screen resolution Very low resolution screen Help
230k dots
Light sensitivity Very poor maximum light sensitivity Help
1,600 ISO
True resolution Lower true resolution Help
9.8 MP
Autofocus contrast detection autofocus Help
slower focusing
Announced Old Help
February 2010
Longest exposure Short exposures Help
8 seconds
Zoom Very poor zoom Help
10x
Image stabilization No image stabilization Help
Risk of blur
Touch screen No touch screen Help
More buttons
Screen flips out Fixed screen Help
Less flexible
Sensor size Small sensor Help
1/2.3" 6.16x4.62mm
Viewfinder Can only preview photos on the screen Help
None
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users

Appearance

front photo of the Fujifilm FinePix JZ500back photo of the Fujifilm FinePix JZ500angle photo of the Fujifilm FinePix JZ500

Discussion

Fujifilm FinePix JZ500
FinePix JZ500
Fujifilm

Report a correction

Showing 0 comments