Summary Fujifilm F300EXR

Prices Price
Camera only
$348
Score Snapsort rank
Within its price range
#n/a of 1
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 5
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 15x
Screen size
Help 3"
Aperture
Help f/3.3
Screen resolution
Help 460k dots
Wide angle
Help 24 mm
Movie format
Help 720p @ 24fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Fujifilm FinePix F305EXR

Fujifilm FinePix F300EXRFujifilm FinePix F300EXR

Replacement

Fujifilm has replaced the FinePix F300EXR with the F500 EXR.

Fujifilm FinePix F500 EXR
Fujifilm FinePix F500 EXR announced January 2011
High-speed framerate Records high-speed movies
Sensor type Has a CMOS-family sensor
Movie format Higher resolution movies

Compare the new Fujifilm F500 EXR vs the F300EXR

gallery

Explore our gallery of 2 sample photos taken by the Fujifilm FinePix F300EXR.

Videos

Fuji F300EXR
  • Promo
  • Review

Pros

Report a correction

The Fujifilm F300EXR vs other recent compacts

Wide angle Excellent wide angle lens Help
24 mm
Built-in flash Built-in flash Help
Usually standard
Supports 24p 24p movies Help
For that film look
Zoom Huge zoom Help
15x
Screen size Above average sized screen Help
3"
Report a correction

The Fujifilm F300EXR vs other recent travel zooms

Size Really small Help
Compact (104×59×33 mm)
Weight Very light Help
215 g
Thickness Thin Help
1.3"

Cons

Report a correction

The Fujifilm F300EXR vs other recent compacts

Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
1.5 fps
Weight Heavy Help
215 g
Sensor type Sensor type Help
CCD
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/1500 of a second
Report a correction

The Fujifilm F300EXR vs other recent travel zooms

Zoom Very poor zoom Help
15x
Screen resolution Very low resolution screen Help
460k dots
Light sensitivity Very poor maximum light sensitivity Help
3,200 ISO
True resolution Lower true resolution Help
10.6 MP
Autofocus contrast detection autofocus Help
slower focusing
Announced Old Help
July 2010
Longest exposure Short exposures Help
8 seconds
Movie format HD movies Help
720p @ 24fps
Image stabilization Image stabilization Help
  1. Sensor shift
Touch screen No touch screen Help
More buttons
Screen flips out Fixed screen Help
Less flexible
Sensor size Small sensor Help
1/2" 6.4x4.8mm
Viewfinder Can only preview photos on the screen Help
None
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users

Appearance

front photo of the Fujifilm FinePix F300EXRback photo of the Fujifilm FinePix F300EXRangle photo of the Fujifilm FinePix F300EXR

Discussion

Fujifilm FinePix F300EXR
FinePix F300EXR
Fujifilm

Report a correction

Showing 0 comments