Summary Fujifilm JX300

Prices Price
Camera only
$169
Score Snapsort rank
Within its price range
#n/a of 2
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 14
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 5x
Screen size
Help 2.7"
Aperture
Help f/2.6
Screen resolution
Help 230k dots
Wide angle
Help 28 mm
Movie format
Help 720p @ 30fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Fujifilm FinePix JX305

Fujifilm FinePix JX300Fujifilm FinePix JX300

gallery

Explore our gallery of 25 sample photos taken by the Fujifilm FinePix JX300.

Pros

Report a correction

The Fujifilm JX300 vs other recent compacts

Aperture Wide aperture Help
f/2.6
Size Quite small Help
Super compact (94×56×24 mm)
Weight Light Help
130 g
Built-in flash Built-in flash Help
Usually standard
Thickness Thin Help
0.9"
Lowest price Inexpensive Help
$168.87

Cons

Report a correction

The Fujifilm JX300 vs other recent compacts

Wide angle Poor wide angle lens Help
28 mm
Image stabilization Image stabilization Help
  1. Digital
Light sensitivity Very poor maximum light sensitivity Help
1,600 ISO
True resolution Lower true resolution Help
9.7 MP
External mic jack Lacks an external mic jack Help
Limited to the in-camera mic
Sensor type Sensor type Help
CCD
Viewfinder Can only preview photos on the screen Help
None
Longest exposure Short exposures Help
8 seconds
Screen resolution Very low resolution screen Help
230k dots
Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
1.2 fps
Touch screen No touch screen Help
More buttons
Screen flips out Fixed screen Help
Less flexible
Sensor size Slightly smaller than average sensor Help
1/2.3" 6.18x4.55mm
Announced Old Help
February 2011
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/1800 of a second
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users

Appearance

front photo of the Fujifilm FinePix JX300back photo of the Fujifilm FinePix JX300angle photo of the Fujifilm FinePix JX300

Discussion

Fujifilm FinePix JX300
FinePix JX300
Fujifilm

Report a correction

Showing 0 comments