Summary Canon SD980 IS

Prices Price
Camera only
$484
Score Snapsort rank
Within its price range
#n/a of 8
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 15
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 5x
Screen size
Help 3"
Aperture
Help f/2.8
Screen resolution
Help 230k dots
Wide angle
Help 24 mm
Movie format
Help 720p @ 30fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Canon Digital IXUS 980 IS

Canon PowerShot SD980 ISCanon PowerShot SD980 IS

gallery

Explore our gallery of 50 sample photos taken by the Canon PowerShot SD980 IS.

Pros

Report a correction

The Canon SD980 IS vs other recent compacts

Built-in flash Built-in flash Help
Usually standard
Screen size Above average sized screen Help
3"
Image stabilization Image stabilization Help
  1. Lens
Thickness Thin Help
0.9"
Wide angle Great wide angle lens Help
24 mm
Size Quite small Help
Super compact (100×53×23 mm)
Touch screen Touch screen Help
Fewer buttons
Weight Light Help
150 g

Cons

Report a correction

The Canon SD980 IS vs other recent compacts

Zoom Below average zoom Help
5x
Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
0.8 fps
Screen flips out Fixed screen Help
Less flexible
Announced Old Help
August 2009
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users
Screen resolution Low resolution screen Help
230k dots
Light sensitivity Very poor maximum light sensitivity Help
1,600 ISO
Sensor type Sensor type Help
CCD
Viewfinder Can only preview photos on the screen Help
None

Appearance

front photo of the Canon PowerShot SD980 ISback photo of the Canon PowerShot SD980 ISangle photo of the Canon PowerShot SD980 IS

Discussion

Canon PowerShot SD980 IS
PowerShot SD980 IS
Canon

Report a correction

Showing 0 comments