Summary Canon SD950 IS

Prices Price
Camera only
$664
Score Snapsort rank
Within its price range
#n/a of 10
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 13
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 3.7x
Screen size
Help 2.5"
Aperture
Help f/2.8
Screen resolution
Help 230k dots
Wide angle
Help 36 mm
Movie format
Help 1,024 x 768 @ 15fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Canon Digital IXUS 960 IS

Canon PowerShot SD950 ISCanon PowerShot SD950 IS

gallery

Explore our gallery of 50 sample photos taken by the Canon PowerShot SD950 IS.

Pros

Report a correction

The Canon SD950 IS vs other recent compacts

Built-in flash Built-in flash Help
Usually standard
Thickness Thin Help
1.1"
Image stabilization Image stabilization Help
  1. Lens
Viewfinder Doesn't use battery, see more detail Help
Tunnel

Cons

Report a correction

The Canon SD950 IS vs other recent compacts

Zoom Below average zoom Help
3.7x
Screen resolution Low resolution screen Help
230k dots
Light sensitivity Very poor maximum light sensitivity Help
1,600 ISO
Battery life Shorter battery life Help
240 shots
Announced Old Help
August 2007
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/1600 of a second
Wide angle Very poor wide angle lens Help
36 mm
Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
1.5 fps
Touch screen No touch screen Help
More buttons
Sensor type Sensor type Help
CCD
Lowest price Expensive Help
$664.05
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users

Appearance

front photo of the Canon PowerShot SD950 ISback photo of the Canon PowerShot SD950 ISangle photo of the Canon PowerShot SD950 IS

Discussion

Canon PowerShot SD950 IS
PowerShot SD950 IS
Canon

Report a correction

Showing 0 comments