Summary Canon SD900

Prices Price
Camera only
$447
Score Snapsort rank
Within its price range
#n/a of 8
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 13
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 3x
Screen size
Help 2.5"
Aperture
Help f/2.8
Screen resolution
Help 230k dots
Wide angle
Help 37 mm
Movie format
Help 1,024 x 768 @ 15fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Canon Digital IXUS 900 Ti

Canon PowerShot SD900Canon PowerShot SD900

gallery

Explore our gallery of 36 sample photos taken by the Canon PowerShot SD900.

Pros

Report a correction

The Canon SD900 vs other recent compacts

Built-in flash Built-in flash Help
Usually standard
Viewfinder Doesn't use battery, see more detail Help
Tunnel
Thickness Thin Help
1.1"

Cons

Report a correction

The Canon SD900 vs other recent compacts

Zoom Poor zoom Help
3x
Screen resolution Low resolution screen Help
230k dots
Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
2.1 fps
Touch screen No touch screen Help
More buttons
Announced Old Help
September 2006
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users
Wide angle Very poor wide angle lens Help
37 mm
Image stabilization No image stabilization Help
Risk of blur
Light sensitivity Very poor maximum light sensitivity Help
1,600 ISO
Sensor type Sensor type Help
CCD
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/2000 of a second

Appearance

front photo of the Canon PowerShot SD900back photo of the Canon PowerShot SD900angle photo of the Canon PowerShot SD900

Discussion

Canon PowerShot SD900
PowerShot SD900
Canon

Report a correction

Showing 0 comments