Summary Canon SD890 IS

Prices Price
Camera only
Unknown
Score Snapsort rank
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 12
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 5x
Screen size
Help 2.5"
Aperture
Help f/3.2
Screen resolution
Help 230k dots
Wide angle
Help 37 mm
Movie format
Help 480p @ 30fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Canon Digital IXUS 970 IS, Canon IXY Digital 820 IS

Canon PowerShot SD890 ISCanon PowerShot SD890 IS

gallery

Explore our gallery of 50 sample photos taken by the Canon PowerShot SD890 IS.

Pros

Report a correction

The Canon SD890 IS vs other recent compacts

Built-in flash Built-in flash Help
Usually standard
Image stabilization Image stabilization Help
  1. Lens
Thickness Thin Help
1.1"
Zoom Above average zoom Help
5x
Battery life Above average battery life Help
320 shots
Viewfinder Has a viewfinder Help
Tunnel

Cons

Report a correction

The Canon SD890 IS vs other recent compacts

Movie format Low resolution movies Help
480p @ 30fps
Screen resolution Low resolution screen Help
230k dots
Light sensitivity Very poor maximum light sensitivity Help
1,600 ISO
Sensor type Sensor type Help
CCD
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/1600 of a second
Wide angle Very poor wide angle lens Help
37 mm
Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
1.2 fps
Touch screen No touch screen Help
More buttons
Announced Old Help
March 2008
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users

Appearance

front photo of the Canon PowerShot SD890 ISback photo of the Canon PowerShot SD890 ISangle photo of the Canon PowerShot SD890 IS

Discussion

Canon PowerShot SD890 IS
PowerShot SD890 IS
Canon

Report a correction

Showing 0 comments