Summary Canon SD870 IS

Prices Price
Camera only
Unknown
Score Snapsort rank
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 14
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 3.8x
Screen size
Help 3"
Aperture
Help f/2.8
Screen resolution
Help 230k dots
Wide angle
Help 28 mm
Movie format
Help 480p @ 30fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Canon IXY Digital 910 IS, Canon Digital IXUS 860 IS

Canon PowerShot SD870 ISCanon PowerShot SD870 IS

gallery

Explore our gallery of 50 sample photos taken by the Canon PowerShot SD870 IS.

Pros

Report a correction

The Canon SD870 IS vs other recent compacts

Built-in flash Built-in flash Help
Usually standard
Size Quite small Help
Compact (93×59×26 mm)
Thickness Thin Help
1"
Screen size Above average sized screen Help
3"
Image stabilization Image stabilization Help
  1. Lens

Cons

Report a correction

The Canon SD870 IS vs other recent compacts

Zoom Below average zoom Help
3.8x
Screen resolution Low resolution screen Help
230k dots
Light sensitivity Very poor maximum light sensitivity Help
1,600 ISO
True resolution Lower true resolution Help
8 MP
Sensor size Slightly smaller than average sensor Help
1/2.5" 5.75x4.31mm
Announced Old Help
August 2007
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/1600 of a second
Wide angle Poor wide angle lens Help
28 mm
Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
1.3 fps
Touch screen No touch screen Help
More buttons
Screen flips out Fixed screen Help
Less flexible
Sensor type Sensor type Help
CCD
Viewfinder Can only preview photos on the screen Help
None
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users

Appearance

front photo of the Canon PowerShot SD870 ISback photo of the Canon PowerShot SD870 ISangle photo of the Canon PowerShot SD870 IS

Discussion

Canon PowerShot SD870 IS
PowerShot SD870 IS
Canon

Report a correction

Showing 0 comments