Summary Canon SD700 IS

Prices Price
Camera only
$275
Score Snapsort rank
Within its price range
#n/a of 5
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 14
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 4x
Screen size
Help 2.5"
Aperture
Help f/2.8
Screen resolution
Help 173k dots
Wide angle
Help 35 mm
Movie format
Help 480p @ 30fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Canon IXY Digital 800 IS, Canon Digital IXUS 800 IS

Canon PowerShot SD700 ISCanon PowerShot SD700 IS

gallery

Explore our gallery of 50 sample photos taken by the Canon PowerShot SD700 IS.

Pros

Report a correction

The Canon SD700 IS vs other recent compacts

Built-in flash Built-in flash Help
Usually standard
Thickness Thin Help
1"
Viewfinder Doesn't use battery, see more detail Help
Tunnel
Image stabilization Image stabilization Help
  1. Lens
Lowest price Inexpensive Help
$275.00

Cons

Report a correction

The Canon SD700 IS vs other recent compacts

Zoom Below average zoom Help
4x
Screen resolution Very low resolution screen Help
173k dots
Light sensitivity Very poor maximum light sensitivity Help
800 ISO
True resolution Lower true resolution Help
5.9 MP
External mic jack Lacks an external mic jack Help
Limited to the in-camera mic
Sensor type Sensor type Help
CCD
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/1600 of a second
Wide angle Very poor wide angle lens Help
35 mm
Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
2.1 fps
Touch screen No touch screen Help
More buttons
Screen flips out Fixed screen Help
Less flexible
Sensor size Slightly smaller than average sensor Help
1/2.5" 5.75x4.31mm
Announced Old Help
February 2006
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users

Appearance

front photo of the Canon PowerShot SD700 ISback photo of the Canon PowerShot SD700 ISangle photo of the Canon PowerShot SD700 IS

Discussion

Canon PowerShot SD700 IS
PowerShot SD700 IS
Canon

Report a correction

Showing 0 comments