Summary Canon SD3500 IS

Prices Price
Camera only
$185
Score Snapsort rank
Within its price range
#n/a of 2
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 14
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 5x
Screen size
Help 3.5"
Aperture
Help f/2.8
Screen resolution
Help 460k dots
Wide angle
Help 24 mm
Movie format
Help 720p @ 30fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Canon Digital IXUS 210 IS, Canon IXY 10S

Canon PowerShot SD3500 ISCanon PowerShot SD3500 IS

gallery

Explore our gallery of 50 sample photos taken by the Canon PowerShot SD3500 IS.

Pros

Report a correction

The Canon SD3500 IS vs other recent compacts

Built-in flash Built-in flash Help
Usually standard
Screen size Large screen Help
3.5"
Image stabilization Image stabilization Help
  1. Lens
Thickness Thin Help
0.9"
Wide angle Great wide angle lens Help
24 mm
Size Quite small Help
Super compact (99×56×22 mm)
Touch screen Touch screen Help
Fewer buttons
Lowest price Inexpensive Help
$184.99

Cons

Report a correction

The Canon SD3500 IS vs other recent compacts

Screen resolution Low resolution screen Help
460k dots
Light sensitivity Very poor maximum light sensitivity Help
1,600 ISO
Screen flips out Fixed screen Help
Less flexible
Sensor size Slightly smaller than average sensor Help
1/2.3" 6.16x4.62mm
Announced Old Help
February 2010
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users
Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
0.7 fps
True resolution Lower true resolution Help
9.8 MP
External mic jack Lacks an external mic jack Help
Limited to the in-camera mic
Sensor type Sensor type Help
CCD
Viewfinder Can only preview photos on the screen Help
None

Appearance

front photo of the Canon PowerShot SD3500 ISback photo of the Canon PowerShot SD3500 ISangle photo of the Canon PowerShot SD3500 IS

Discussion

Canon PowerShot SD3500 IS
PowerShot SD3500 IS
Canon

Report a correction

Showing 0 comments