Summary Canon SD300

Prices Price
Camera only
Score Snapsort rank
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 1
Specifications Key specs
Help 3x
Screen size
Help 2"
Help f/2.8
Screen resolution
Help 118k dots
Wide angle
Help 35 mm
Movie format
Help 480p @ 30fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Canon IXY Digital 50, Canon Digital IXUS 40

Canon PowerShot SD300Canon PowerShot SD300


Explore our gallery of 50 sample photos taken by the Canon PowerShot SD300.


The Canon SD300 vs other recent compacts

Aperture Wide aperture Help
Weight Light Help
147 g
Size Really small Help
Ultra compact (86×54×21 mm)

The Canon SD300 vs other recent ultra compacts

Built-in flash Built-in flash Help
Usually standard
Viewfinder Has a viewfinder Help
Thickness Thin Help


The Canon SD300 vs other recent compacts

Zoom Below average zoom Help
Screen resolution Low resolution screen Help
118k dots
Image stabilization No image stabilization Help
Risk of blur
Light sensitivity Very poor maximum light sensitivity Help
400 ISO
Screen flips out Fixed screen Help
Less flexible
Announced Old Help
September 2004
Waterproof Not waterproof Help
Stay on land
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users
Wide angle Very poor wide angle lens Help
35 mm
Screen size Very small screen Help
Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
2.4 fps
True resolution Lower true resolution Help
3.9 MP
Sensor type Sensor type Help
Light sensitivity (boost) Lacks boost light sensitivity Help
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/1500 of a second

The Canon SD300 vs other recent ultra compacts

Movie format Low resolution movies Help
480p @ 30fps
High-speed framerate High speed movies Help
Not supported
Size Slightly large Help
Ultra compact (86×54×21 mm)
Weight Heavy Help
147 g


front photo of the Canon PowerShot SD300back photo of the Canon PowerShot SD300angle photo of the Canon PowerShot SD300


Showing 0 comments