Summary Canon SD1400 IS

Prices Price
Camera only
Score Snapsort rank
Within its price range
#n/a of 1
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 1
Specifications Key specs
Help 4x
Screen size
Help 2.7"
Help f/2.8
Screen resolution
Help 230k dots
Wide angle
Help 28 mm
Movie format
Help 720p @ 30fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Canon Digital IXUS 130 IS

Canon PowerShot SD1400 ISCanon PowerShot SD1400 IS


Canon has replaced the PowerShot SD1400 IS with the 300 HS.

Canon ELPH 300 HS
Canon ELPH 300 HS announced February 2011
High-speed framerate Records high-speed movies
Wide angle Much better wide angle
Supports 24p Supports 24p

Compare the new Canon 300 HS vs the SD1400 IS

reviewsWhat are people saying about the SD1400 IS

"Photos taken with plenty of light will give you excellent color and very good detail" | talking about the camera's image-quality
"Image stabilization works well" | talking about the camera's image-stabilization
"Canon typically does well at balancing noise reduction and noise in images, and that's the case here. Despite details getting softer, they're not smeared beyond recognition, giving you usable images straight up to ISO 1,600" | talking about the camera's iso-noise


Explore our gallery of 50 sample photos taken by the Canon PowerShot SD1400 IS.


Canon PowerShot SD1400 IS 720p Video Sample
  • 720p HD
  • Sample video
Canon SD1400 IS Indoor Sample
  • Low light
  • Autofocus
  • Sample video


Report a correction

The Canon SD1400 IS vs other recent compacts

Aperture Wide aperture Help
Weight Light Help
133 g
Size Really small Help
Ultra compact (92×56×18 mm)
Report a correction

The Canon SD1400 IS vs other recent ultra compacts

Built-in flash Built-in flash Help
Usually standard
Thickness Thin Help
Image stabilization Image stabilization Help
  1. Lens


Report a correction

The Canon SD1400 IS vs other recent compacts

Zoom Below average zoom Help
Screen resolution Low resolution screen Help
230k dots
Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
0.7 fps
Screen flips out Fixed screen Help
Less flexible
Panorama Lacks in-camera panoramas Help
You could stitch photos in post
Announced Old Help
February 2010
Waterproof Not waterproof Help
Stay on land
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users
Wide angle Poor wide angle lens Help
28 mm
Screen size Small screen Help
Light sensitivity Poor maximum light sensitivity Help
1,600 ISO
HDR Lacks in-camera HDR Help
You could do HDR manually
Sensor type Sensor type Help
Light sensitivity (boost) Lacks boost light sensitivity Help
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/1500 of a second
Report a correction

The Canon SD1400 IS vs other recent ultra compacts

Movie format HD movies Help
720p @ 30fps
External mic jack Lacks an external mic jack Help
Limited to the in-camera mic
High-speed framerate High speed movies Help
Not supported
Weight Heavy Help
133 g


front photo of the Canon PowerShot SD1400 ISback photo of the Canon PowerShot SD1400 ISangle photo of the Canon PowerShot SD1400 IS


Canon PowerShot SD1400 IS
PowerShot SD1400 IS

Report a correction

Showing 4 comments

Adelmit1 (9:12 AM, December 25, 2010)
bad camera, poor image quality I'm going to return this camera back
FY (2:44 PM, November 29, 2010)
this model has iso boost up to 6400 at 3MP with low light mode
Neil_base (2:03 AM, November 21, 2010)
I like canons but wife doesn't as she wants to the date stamp right there on the photos when she shoots them, undestandably desired feature for memories. So we had to buy nikons so far. But now canon has woken up to this silly omission and SD1400 has it!
For those who think date stamp ruins the photos (including me) just turn it off, damn it!
Jonathan_cornelius (11:49 AM, October 21, 2010)
This is a great pocket camera. Great features and great photos, Program modes, HD movies (with zoom), Image Stabilization works well even at full optical and digital zoom, long battery life, focus assist for very low light shots. From power on to ready in less than a second. It can even look through my telescope and Microscope!