Summary Canon SD1300 IS

Prices Price
Camera only
$250
Score Snapsort rank
Within its price range
#n/a of 5
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 13
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 4x
Screen size
Help 2.7"
Aperture
Help f/2.8
Screen resolution
Help 230k dots
Wide angle
Help 28 mm
Movie format
Help 480p @ 30fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Canon IXUS 105, Canon IXY 200F

Canon PowerShot SD1300 ISCanon PowerShot SD1300 IS

Replacement

Canon has replaced the PowerShot SD1300 IS with the 100 HS.

Canon ELPH 100 HS
Canon ELPH 100 HS announced February 2011
Sensor type Has a CMOS-family sensor
Screen size Larger screen
Light sensitivity Better maximum light sensitivity

Compare the new Canon 100 HS vs the SD1300 IS

gallery

Explore our gallery of 50 sample photos taken by the Canon PowerShot SD1300 IS.

Pros

Report a correction

The Canon SD1300 IS vs other recent compacts

Aperture Wide aperture Help
f/2.8
Size Quite small Help
Super compact (91×56×22 mm)
Thickness Thin Help
0.9"
Lowest price Inexpensive Help
$249.95
Built-in flash Built-in flash Help
Usually standard
Image stabilization Image stabilization Help
  1. Lens
Weight Light Help
140 g

Cons

Report a correction

The Canon SD1300 IS vs other recent compacts

Zoom Below average zoom Help
4x
Screen resolution Very low resolution screen Help
230k dots
Light sensitivity Very poor maximum light sensitivity Help
1,600 ISO
Screen flips out Fixed screen Help
Less flexible
Announced Old Help
February 2010
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/1500 of a second
Wide angle Poor wide angle lens Help
28 mm
Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
0.9 fps
Touch screen No touch screen Help
More buttons
Sensor type Sensor type Help
CCD
Viewfinder Can only preview photos on the screen Help
None
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users

Appearance

front photo of the Canon PowerShot SD1300 ISback photo of the Canon PowerShot SD1300 ISangle photo of the Canon PowerShot SD1300 IS

Discussion

Canon PowerShot SD1300 IS
PowerShot SD1300 IS
Canon

Report a correction

Showing 0 comments