Summary Canon SD1100 IS

Prices Price
Camera only
$399
Score Snapsort rank
Within its price range
#n/a of 8
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 12
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 3x
Screen size
Help 2.5"
Aperture
Help f/2.8
Screen resolution
Help 230k dots
Wide angle
Help 38 mm
Movie format
Help 480p @ 30fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Canon Digital IXUS 80 IS

Canon PowerShot SD1100 ISCanon PowerShot SD1100 IS

gallery

Explore our gallery of 48 sample photos taken by the Canon PowerShot SD1100 IS.

Pros

Report a correction

The Canon SD1100 IS vs other recent compacts

Aperture Wide aperture Help
f/2.8
Size Really small Help
Super compact (87×55×22 mm)
Thickness Thin Help
0.9"
Viewfinder Doesn't use battery, see more detail Help
Tunnel
Built-in flash Built-in flash Help
Usually standard
Image stabilization Image stabilization Help
  1. Lens
Weight Light Help
165 g

Cons

Report a correction

The Canon SD1100 IS vs other recent compacts

Zoom Below average zoom Help
3x
Screen resolution Very low resolution screen Help
230k dots
Touch screen No touch screen Help
More buttons
Screen flips out Fixed screen Help
Less flexible
Sensor type Sensor type Help
CCD
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/1500 of a second
Wide angle Very poor wide angle lens Help
38 mm
Light sensitivity Very poor maximum light sensitivity Help
1,600 ISO
True resolution Lower true resolution Help
8 MP
Battery life Shorter battery life Help
240 shots
Announced Old Help
January 2008
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users

Appearance

front photo of the Canon PowerShot SD1100 ISback photo of the Canon PowerShot SD1100 ISangle photo of the Canon PowerShot SD1100 IS

Discussion

Canon PowerShot SD1100 IS
PowerShot SD1100 IS
Canon

Report a correction

Showing 0 comments