Summary Canon S400

Prices Price
Camera only
Unknown
Score Snapsort rank
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 12
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 3x
Screen size
Help 1.5"
Aperture
Help f/2.8
Screen resolution
Help Unknown
Wide angle
Help 36 mm
Movie format
Help 320 x 240 @ 15fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Canon Digital IXUS 400

gallery

Explore our gallery of 50 sample photos taken by the Canon PowerShot S400.

Pros

The Canon S400 vs other recent compacts

Built-in flash Built-in flash Help
Usually standard
Thickness Thin Help
1.1"
Size Quite small Help
Compact (87×57×28 mm)
Viewfinder Has a viewfinder Help
Tunnel

Cons

The Canon S400 vs other recent compacts

Zoom Poor zoom Help
3x
Wide angle Very poor wide angle lens Help
36 mm
Image stabilization No image stabilization Help
Risk of blur
Light sensitivity Very poor maximum light sensitivity Help
400 ISO
True resolution Lower true resolution Help
3.9 MP
Announced Old Help
February 2003
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/2000 of a second
Movie format Low resolution movies Help
320 x 240 @ 15fps
Screen size Small screen Help
1.5"
Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
1.5 fps
Touch screen No touch screen Help
More buttons
Sensor type Sensor type Help
CCD
Weight Heavy Help
230 g
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users

Discussion

Showing 0 comments