Summary Canon Kiss X4

Prices Price
Body only
Unknown
Kit
Unknown
Score Snapsort rank
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 4
Specifications Key specs
Sensor size
Help APS-C 22.3x14.9mm
Screen resolution
Help 1,040k dots
Megapixels
Help 17.9 MP
Movie format
Help 1080p @ 30fps
Screen size
Help 3"
Light sensitivity
Help 6,400 ISO
see all specifications
Lenses Lenses
Browse Canon Kiss X4 lenses at LensHero

Also known as: Canon EOS 550D, Canon EOS Rebel T2i

Canon Kiss X4Canon Kiss X4

Replacement

Canon has replaced the Kiss X4 with the X5.

Canon Kiss X5
Canon Kiss X5 announced February 2011
Autofocus Faster autofocus
Screen flips out Has a flip-out screen

Compare the new Canon X5 vs the Kiss X4

gallery

Explore our gallery of 50 sample photos taken by the Canon Kiss X4.

Pros

Report a correction

The Canon Kiss X4 vs other recent entry-level DSLRs

Screen resolution High resolution screen Help
1,040k dots
Lens availability More lenses available Help
220 lenses
Thickness Thin Help
2.4"
External mic jack External mic jack Help
Record higher quality audio with a microphone
Size Really small Help
Prosumer size (129×98×62 mm)

Cons

Report a correction

The Canon Kiss X4 vs other recent entry-level DSLRs

Movie format Full HD Help
1080p @ 30fps
Viewfinder size Small viewfinder Help
0.54x
Light sensitivity Poor maximum light sensitivity Help
6,400 ISO
Touch screen No touch screen Help
More buttons
Weather sealed No weather sealing Help
Need to shelter it from weather
Autofocus contrast detection autofocus Help
slower focusing
Focus points Fewer focus points Help
9
Viewfinder Uses battery, see less detail Help
Pentamirror
GPS No GPS Help
Missing geo-tagging
Built-in focus motor No focus motor Help
Won't autofocus with all lenses
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users
Image stabilization No image stabilization Help
Risk of blur
Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
3.7 fps
Startup delay Poor startup delay Help
400 ms startup delay
True resolution Lower true resolution Help
17.9 MP
Screen flips out Fixed screen Help
Less flexible
Battery life Shorter battery life Help
440 shots
Shutter lag Poor shutter lag Help
252 ms shutter lag
Announced Old Help
February 2010
Viewfinder coverage Below average viewfinder coverage Help
95%
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/4000 of a second

dxomark

DXOMark

Appearance

front photo of the Canon Kiss X4back photo of the Canon Kiss X4angle photo of the Canon Kiss X4

Discussion

Canon Kiss X4
Kiss X4
Canon

Report a correction

Showing 0 comments