Summary Canon 820 IS

Prices Price
Camera only
Unknown
Score Snapsort rank
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 13
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 5x
Screen size
Help 2.5"
Aperture
Help f/3.2
Screen resolution
Help 230k dots
Wide angle
Help 37 mm
Movie format
Help 480p @ 30fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Canon PowerShot SD890 IS, Canon Digital IXUS 970 IS

Canon IXY Digital 820 ISCanon IXY Digital 820 IS

Pros

Report a correction

The Canon 820 IS vs other recent compacts

Built-in flash Built-in flash Help
Usually standard
Image stabilization Image stabilization Help
  1. Lens
Thickness Thin Help
1.1"
Zoom Above average zoom Help
5x
Battery life Above average battery life Help
320 shots
Viewfinder Doesn't use battery, see more detail Help
Tunnel

Cons

Report a correction

The Canon 820 IS vs other recent compacts

Wide angle Very poor wide angle lens Help
37 mm
Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
1.2 fps
Touch screen No touch screen Help
More buttons
Sensor size Slightly smaller than average sensor Help
1/2.3" 6.16x4.62mm
Announced Old Help
March 2008
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users
Screen resolution Low resolution screen Help
230k dots
Light sensitivity Very poor maximum light sensitivity Help
1,600 ISO
True resolution Lower true resolution Help
9.8 MP
Sensor type Sensor type Help
CCD
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/1600 of a second

Appearance

front photo of the Canon IXY Digital 820 ISback photo of the Canon IXY Digital 820 ISangle photo of the Canon IXY Digital 820 IS

Discussion

Canon IXY Digital 820 IS
IXY Digital 820 IS
Canon

Report a correction

Showing 0 comments