Summary Canon 800 IS

Prices Price
Camera only
Unknown
Score Snapsort rank
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 7
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 4x
Screen size
Help 2.5"
Aperture
Help f/2.8
Screen resolution
Help 173k dots
Wide angle
Help 35 mm
Movie format
Help 480p @ 30fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Canon PowerShot SD700 IS, Canon Digital IXUS 800 IS

Canon IXY Digital 800 ISCanon IXY Digital 800 IS

gallery

Explore our gallery of 10 sample photos taken by the Canon IXY Digital 800 IS.

Pros

Report a correction

The Canon 800 IS vs other recent compacts

Aperture Wide aperture Help
f/2.8
Size Quite small Help
Compact (90×57×26 mm)
Thickness Thin Help
1"
Built-in flash Built-in flash Help
Usually standard
Image stabilization Image stabilization Help
  1. Lens
Viewfinder Doesn't use battery, see more detail Help
Tunnel

Cons

Report a correction

The Canon 800 IS vs other recent compacts

Zoom Below average zoom Help
4x
Screen resolution Very low resolution screen Help
173k dots
Light sensitivity Very poor maximum light sensitivity Help
800 ISO
True resolution Lower true resolution Help
5.9 MP
Battery life Shorter battery life Help
240 shots
Announced Old Help
February 2006
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users
Wide angle Very poor wide angle lens Help
35 mm
Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
2.1 fps
Touch screen No touch screen Help
More buttons
Screen flips out Fixed screen Help
Less flexible
Sensor type Sensor type Help
CCD
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/1600 of a second

Appearance

front photo of the Canon IXY Digital 800 ISback photo of the Canon IXY Digital 800 ISangle photo of the Canon IXY Digital 800 IS

Discussion

Canon IXY Digital 800 IS
IXY Digital 800 IS
Canon

Report a correction

Showing 0 comments