Summary Canon IXY Digital 700

Prices Price
Camera only
$192
Score Snapsort rank
Within its price range
#n/a of 1
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 10
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 3x
Screen size
Help 2.5"
Aperture
Help f/2.8
Screen resolution
Help 115k dots
Wide angle
Help 37 mm
Movie format
Help 480p @ 30fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Canon PowerShot SD550, Canon Digital IXUS 750

gallery

Explore our gallery of 17 sample photos taken by the Canon IXY Digital 700.

Pros

The Canon IXY Digital 700 vs other recent compacts

Aperture Wide aperture Help
f/2.8
Size Quite small Help
Compact (90×57×27 mm)
Weight Light Help
185 g
Viewfinder Doesn't use battery, see more detail Help
Tunnel
Built-in flash Built-in flash Help
Usually standard
Thickness Thin Help
1.1"
Lowest price Inexpensive Help
$192.24

Cons

The Canon IXY Digital 700 vs other recent compacts

Zoom Below average zoom Help
3x
Screen resolution Very low resolution screen Help
115k dots
Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
2 fps
Touch screen No touch screen Help
More buttons
Screen flips out Fixed screen Help
Less flexible
Announced Old Help
August 2005
Wide angle Very poor wide angle lens Help
37 mm
Image stabilization No image stabilization Help
Risk of blur
Light sensitivity Very poor maximum light sensitivity Help
400 ISO
True resolution Lower true resolution Help
7.1 MP
Sensor type Sensor type Help
CCD
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users

Discussion

Showing 0 comments