Summary Canon IXY 50S

Prices Price
Camera only
$159
Score Snapsort rank
Within its price range
#n/a of 0
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 5
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 10x
Screen size
Help 3"
Aperture
Help f/3.4
Screen resolution
Help 230k dots
Wide angle
Help 36 mm
Movie format
Help 1080p @ 24fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Canon PowerShot SD4500 IS

Canon IXY 50SCanon IXY 50S

Videos

canon PowerShot SD4500 IS / IXUS 1000 HS / IXY 50S HD MOVIE1
  • 1080p Full HD
  • Sample video

Pros

Report a correction

The Canon IXY 50S vs other recent compacts

Zoom Huge zoom Help
10x
Movie format Full HD Help
1080p @ 24fps
High-speed framerate High speed movies Help
240 fps
Supports 24p 24p movies Help
For that film look
Built-in flash Built-in flash Help
Usually standard
Screen size Above average sized screen Help
3"
Image stabilization Image stabilization Help
  1. Lens
Lowest price Inexpensive Help
$158.50
Report a correction

The Canon IXY 50S vs other recent travel zooms

Size Really small Help
Compact (101×59×22 mm)
Weight Very light Help
190 g
Thickness Thin Help
0.9"
Fastest shutter speed Fast shutter speed Help
1/4000 of a second

Cons

Report a correction

The Canon IXY 50S vs other recent compacts

Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
3.7 fps
Report a correction

The Canon IXY 50S vs other recent travel zooms

Wide angle Very poor wide angle lens Help
36 mm
Movie format Full HD Help
1080p @ 24fps
Light sensitivity Very poor maximum light sensitivity Help
3,200 ISO
True resolution Lower true resolution Help
9.8 MP
Autofocus contrast detection autofocus Help
slower focusing
Announced Old Help
August 2010
Longest exposure Short exposures Help
15 seconds
Zoom Very poor zoom Help
10x
Screen resolution Very low resolution screen Help
230k dots
Touch screen No touch screen Help
More buttons
Screen flips out Fixed screen Help
Less flexible
Sensor size Small sensor Help
1/2.3" 6.16x4.62mm
Viewfinder Can only preview photos on the screen Help
None
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users

Appearance

front photo of the Canon IXY 50Sback photo of the Canon IXY 50Sangle photo of the Canon IXY 50S

Discussion

Canon IXY 50S
IXY 50S
Canon

Report a correction

Showing 1 comments

hossein (1:10 PM, December 21, 2012)
i want to buy it soon I hope to meet expectations