Summary Canon IXUS 300 HS

Prices Price
Camera only
$480
Score Snapsort rank
Within its price range
#n/a of 5
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 12
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 3.8x
Screen size
Help 3"
Aperture
Help f/2
Screen resolution
Help 230k dots
Wide angle
Help 28 mm
Movie format
Help 720p @ 30fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Canon IXY 30S, Canon PowerShot SD4000 IS

Canon IXUS 300 HSCanon IXUS 300 HS

gallery

Explore our gallery of 14 sample photos taken by the Canon IXUS 300 HS.

Videos

Pros

Report a correction

The Canon IXUS 300 HS vs other recent pro digicams

Built-in flash Built-in flash Help
Usually standard
High-speed framerate High speed movies Help
240 fps
Weight Very light Help
175 g
Size Really small Help
Super compact (100×54×23 mm)
Thickness Thin Help
0.9"
Lowest price Inexpensive Help
$479.72

Cons

Report a correction

The Canon IXUS 300 HS vs other recent pro digicams

Sensor size Very small sensor Help
1/2.3" 6.16x4.62mm
Wide angle Very poor wide angle lens Help
28 mm
Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
3.7 fps
Supports 24p No 24p movies Help
Missing that film look
True resolution Lower true resolution Help
9.8 MP
Autofocus contrast detection autofocus Help
slower focusing
Screen type Screen type Help
LCD
External flash No external flash Help
Less expandable
Longest exposure Short exposures Help
15 seconds
Movie format HD movies Help
720p @ 30fps
Screen resolution Very low resolution screen Help
230k dots
Light sensitivity Very poor maximum light sensitivity Help
3,200 ISO
Touch screen No touch screen Help
More buttons
Screen flips out Fixed screen Help
Less flexible
External mic jack Lacks an external mic jack Help
Limited to the in-camera mic
Announced Old Help
May 2010
Viewfinder Can only preview photos on the screen Help
None
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users

Appearance

front photo of the Canon IXUS 300 HSback photo of the Canon IXUS 300 HSangle photo of the Canon IXUS 300 HS

Discussion

Canon IXUS 300 HS
IXUS 300 HS
Canon

Report a correction

Showing 1 comments

Dra_dud (0:33 PM, December 01, 2011)
perfect