Summary Canon T1i

Prices Price
Body only
With 18-55mm lens
Score Snapsort rank
Within its price range
#n/a of 8
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 9
Specifications Key specs
Sensor size
Help APS-C 22.3x14.9mm
Screen resolution
Help 920k dots
Help 15.1 MP
Movie format
Help 1080p @ 20fps
Screen size
Help 3"
Light sensitivity
Help 3,200 ISO
see all specifications
Lenses Lenses
Browse Canon EOS Rebel T1i lenses at LensHero

Also known as: Canon EOS Kiss Digital X3, Canon EOS 500D

Canon EOS Rebel T1iCanon EOS Rebel T1i


Canon has replaced the Rebel T1i with the T3.

Canon Rebel T3
Canon Rebel T3 announced February 2011
Color depth Better color depth
Low light performance Lower noise at high ISO
Battery life Significantly longer battery life

Compare the new Canon T3 vs the T1i

reviewsWhat are people saying about the T1i

"The menu design is very intuitive and for everybody stepping up from a digital compact camera the Quick Control Screen will be a welcome alternative to changing settings via the hard buttons." | talking about the camera's button-layout
"Construction is good with no creaks or rattles." | talking about the camera's build-quality
"Overall snappy and responsive performance" | talking about the camera's auto-focus


Explore our gallery of 50 sample photos taken by the Canon EOS Rebel T1i.


Magic Lantern v2.3
  • Review
  • Promo
Canon T1i Low-Light Sample
  • Sample video
  • Low light
  • High ISO
  • 720p HD
Canon T1i Underwater Sample
  • Underwater
  • Sample video
  • High ISO
  • 1080p Full HD


Report a correction

The Canon T1i vs other recent entry-level DSLRs

Startup delay Short startup delay Help
300 ms startup delay
Size Really small Help
Prosumer size (129×98×62 mm)
Weight Light Help
520 g
Lens availability More lenses available Help
220 lenses
Thickness Thin Help


Report a correction

The Canon T1i vs other recent entry-level DSLRs

Low light performance Very noisy at high ISO Help
663 ISO
Color depth Little color depth Help
21.7 bits
Movie format Full HD Help
1080p @ 20fps
Image stabilization No image stabilization Help
Risk of blur
Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
3.4 fps
Supports 24p No 24p movies Help
Missing that film look
True resolution Lower true resolution Help
15.1 MP
Screen flips out Fixed screen Help
Less flexible
Battery life Shorter battery life Help
400 shots
External mic jack Lacks an external mic jack Help
Limited to the in-camera mic
HDR Lacks in-camera HDR Help
You could do HDR manually
Announced Old Help
March 2009
Light sensitivity (boost) Low boost light sensitivity Help
12,800 ISO
Built-in focus motor No focus motor Help
Won't autofocus with all lenses
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/4000 of a second
Overall image quality Very low overall image quality Help
Dynamic range Very narrow dynamic range Help
11.5 EV
Screen size Below average sized screen Help
Viewfinder size Small viewfinder Help
Light sensitivity Very poor maximum light sensitivity Help
3,200 ISO
Touch screen No touch screen Help
More buttons
Weather sealed No weather sealing Help
Need to shelter it from weather
Autofocus Manual focus only Help
Cross type focus points Fewer cross-type focus points Help
Focus points Fewer focus points Help
Viewfinder Uses battery, see less detail Help
Missing geo-tagging
Viewfinder coverage Below average viewfinder coverage Help
Lowest price Expensive Help
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users




front photo of the Canon EOS Rebel T1iback photo of the Canon EOS Rebel T1iangle photo of the Canon EOS Rebel T1i


Canon EOS Rebel T1i
Rebel T1i

Report a correction

Showing 3 comments

Jim (3:43 AM, December 28, 2014)
What is the most powerful zoom - Telephoto lens available to fit my Rebel EOS t1i camera.
Dusty (10:16 PM, July 04, 2011)
You could sell your old lenses on eBay, probably make $100 or more, then use that and the savings toward a Nikon zoom.
That would seem like the most future-proof option (assuming you're going to stay with Nikon henceforth).
JRB (2:43 PM, May 13, 2011)
I have 2 old zoom lenses from a Canon Rebel 35mm that I could use with T1i (but no IS). Would this justify buying the T1i for $100 more than Nikon D3100? The Nikon has better specs & scores online, but being a point & shoot person for so long I've forgotten everything I learned when using film cameras long ago.