Summary Canon Kiss Digital

Prices Price
Body only
Unknown
Kit
Unknown
Score Snapsort rank
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 11
Specifications Key specs
Sensor size
Help APS-C 22.7x15.1mm
Screen resolution
Help 118k dots
Megapixels
Help 6.3 MP
Movie format
Help None
Screen size
Help 1.8"
Light sensitivity
Help 1,600 ISO
see all specifications
Lenses Lenses
Browse Canon EOS Kiss Digital lenses at LensHero

Also known as: Canon EOS 300D, Canon EOS Digital Rebel

gallery

Explore our gallery of 50 sample photos taken by the Canon EOS Kiss Digital.

Pros

The Canon Kiss Digital vs other recent entry-level DSLRs

Lens availability More lenses available Help
220 lenses
Thickness Thin Help
2.8"

Cons

The Canon Kiss Digital vs other recent entry-level DSLRs

Low light performance Very noisy at high ISO Help
544 ISO
Color depth Little color depth Help
21 bits
Movie format No movies Help
None
Screen size Very small screen Help
1.8"
Viewfinder size Small viewfinder Help
0.50x
Light sensitivity Poor maximum light sensitivity Help
1,600 ISO
Touch screen No touch screen Help
More buttons
Weather sealed No weather sealing Help
Need to shelter it from weather
Autofocus Manual focus only Help
None
Announced Old Help
August 2003
Light sensitivity (boost) Lacks boost light sensitivity Help
None
Built-in focus motor No focus motor Help
Won't autofocus with all lenses
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users
Overall image quality Very low overall image quality Help
55.0
Dynamic range Very narrow dynamic range Help
10.8 EV
Screen resolution Very low resolution screen Help
118k dots
Image stabilization No image stabilization Help
Risk of blur
Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
2.5 fps
Live view No live view Help
Preview with viewfinder
True resolution Lower true resolution Help
6.3 MP
Screen flips out Fixed screen Help
Less flexible
Viewfinder Uses battery, see less detail Help
Pentamirror
GPS No GPS Help
Missing geo-tagging
Viewfinder coverage Below average viewfinder coverage Help
95%
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/4000 of a second

dxomark

DXOMark

Discussion

Showing 0 comments