Summary Canon Rebel XSi

Prices Price
Body only
With 18-55mm lens
Score Snapsort rank
Within its price range
#n/a of 5
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 11
Specifications Key specs
Sensor size
Help APS-C 22.2x14.8mm
Screen resolution
Help 230k dots
Help 12.2 MP
Movie format
Help None
Screen size
Help 3"
Light sensitivity
Help 800 ISO
see all specifications
Lenses Lenses
Browse Canon EOS Digital Rebel XSi lenses at LensHero

Also known as: Canon EOS 450D, Canon EOS Kiss X2

Canon EOS Digital Rebel XSiCanon EOS Digital Rebel XSi

reviewsWhat are people saying about the Rebel XSi

"Feels very fast and responsive in use" | talking about the camera's auto-focus
"Just like the EOS 400D the 450D is primarily made from three materials; a stainless steel chassis, the mirror box which is made of high-strength 'engineering plastic' and the body made of a special lightweight 'engineering plastic' which also provides some electromagnetic shielding. Construction is very good with no creaks or rattles." | talking about the camera's build-quality
"Superb resolution, good per-pixel sharpness" | talking about the camera's image-quality


Explore our gallery of 50 sample photos taken by the Canon EOS Digital Rebel XSi.


Canon XSi Outdoor Sample
  • Zoom
  • Shallow DOF
  • Sample video
  • Manual focus
Canon XSi Image Effects Sample
  • Zoom
  • Shallow DOF
  • Sample video
  • Manual focus


Report a correction

The Canon Rebel XSi vs other recent entry-level DSLRs

Startup delay Short startup delay Help
400 ms startup delay
Shutter lag Short shutter lag Help
160 ms shutter lag
Thickness Thin Help
Lens availability More lenses available Help
220 lenses
Size Quite small Help
Prosumer size (129×98×62 mm)


Report a correction

The Canon Rebel XSi vs other recent entry-level DSLRs

Low light performance Very noisy at high ISO Help
692 ISO
Color depth Less color depth Help
21.9 bits
Movie format No movies Help
Image stabilization No image stabilization Help
Risk of blur
Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
3.5 fps
Touch screen No touch screen Help
More buttons
Weather sealed No weather sealing Help
Need to shelter it from weather
Autofocus Manual focus only Help
Cross type focus points Fewer cross-type focus points Help
HDR Lacks in-camera HDR Help
You could do HDR manually
Light sensitivity (boost) Low boost light sensitivity Help
1,600 ISO
Built-in focus motor No focus motor Help
Won't autofocus with all lenses
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users
Overall image quality Very low overall image quality Help
Dynamic range Very narrow dynamic range Help
10.8 EV
Screen resolution Very low resolution screen Help
230k dots
Viewfinder size Small viewfinder Help
Light sensitivity Very poor maximum light sensitivity Help
800 ISO
True resolution Lower true resolution Help
12.2 MP
Screen flips out Fixed screen Help
Less flexible
Battery life Shorter battery life Help
500 shots
Focus points Fewer focus points Help
Announced Old Help
January 2008
Viewfinder coverage Below average viewfinder coverage Help
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/4000 of a second




front photo of the Canon EOS Digital Rebel XSiback photo of the Canon EOS Digital Rebel XSiangle photo of the Canon EOS Digital Rebel XSi


Canon EOS Digital Rebel XSi
EOS Digital Rebel XSi

Report a correction

Showing 1 comments

Avatar for Philip Davis Philip Davis (0:11 AM, April 07, 2010)
I purchased the Canon EOS Digital Rebel XSi (aka 450D) a few months ago as an entry-level DSLR camera for my wife. It is a huge step up from the consumer digicams to which we were previously accustomed. We've been very pleased with the quality of the images -- Family members and friends have commented on how much better our images look!

After comparing the XSi to other cameras at Snapsort, I am confident that I made the best purchase for our family!

We have since added the EF-S 55-250mm f4-5.6 IS lens to our camera bag for added range (the camera only came with the EF-S 18-55mm f3.5-5.6 IS USM).