Summary Canon 500D

Prices Price
Body only
Score Snapsort rank
Within its price range
#n/a of 0
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 9
Specifications Key specs
Sensor size
Help APS-C 22.3x14.9mm
Screen resolution
Help 920k dots
Help 15.1 MP
Movie format
Help 1080p @ 20fps
Screen size
Help 3"
Light sensitivity
Help 3,200 ISO
see all specifications
Lenses Lenses
Browse Canon EOS 500D lenses at LensHero

Also known as: Canon EOS Kiss Digital X3, Canon EOS Rebel T1i

Canon EOS 500DCanon EOS 500D


Canon has replaced the EOS 500D with the 1100D.

Canon EOS 1100D
Canon EOS 1100D announced February 2011
Color depth Better color depth
Low light performance Lower noise at high ISO
Shutter lag Significantly less shutter lag

Compare the new Canon 1100D vs the 500D


Explore our gallery of 50 sample photos taken by the Canon EOS 500D.


Canon 500D Hands-on Review
  • Review
  • Pro
  • Preview
  • Image quality
Canon 500D Sunset at the Sea Sample
  • Zoom
  • Sample video
  • Manual focus
  • Low light
Magic Lantern v2.3
  • Review
  • Promo


Report a correction

The Canon 500D vs other recent entry-level DSLRs

Startup delay Short startup delay Help
300 ms startup delay
Size Really small Help
Prosumer size (129×98×62 mm)
Thickness Thin Help
Lens availability More lenses available Help
220 lenses
Lowest price Inexpensive Help
Weight Light Help
520 g


Report a correction

The Canon 500D vs other recent entry-level DSLRs

Low light performance Very noisy at high ISO Help
663 ISO
Color depth Little color depth Help
21.7 bits
Movie format Full HD Help
1080p @ 20fps
Image stabilization No image stabilization Help
Risk of blur
Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
3.4 fps
Supports 24p No 24p movies Help
Missing that film look
True resolution Lower true resolution Help
15.1 MP
Screen flips out Fixed screen Help
Less flexible
Battery life Shorter battery life Help
400 shots
External mic jack Lacks an external mic jack Help
Limited to the in-camera mic
HDR Lacks in-camera HDR Help
You could do HDR manually
Announced Old Help
March 2009
Light sensitivity (boost) Low boost light sensitivity Help
12,800 ISO
Built-in focus motor No focus motor Help
Won't autofocus with all lenses
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users
Overall image quality Very low overall image quality Help
Dynamic range Very narrow dynamic range Help
11.5 EV
Screen size Below average sized screen Help
Viewfinder size Small viewfinder Help
Light sensitivity Very poor maximum light sensitivity Help
3,200 ISO
Touch screen No touch screen Help
More buttons
Weather sealed No weather sealing Help
Need to shelter it from weather
Autofocus Manual focus only Help
Cross type focus points Fewer cross-type focus points Help
Focus points Fewer focus points Help
Viewfinder Uses battery, see less detail Help
Missing geo-tagging
Viewfinder coverage Below average viewfinder coverage Help
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/4000 of a second




front photo of the Canon EOS 500Dback photo of the Canon EOS 500Dangle photo of the Canon EOS 500D


Canon EOS 500D
EOS 500D

Report a correction

Showing 0 comments