Summary Canon 450D

Prices Price
Body only
Unknown
With 18-55mm lens
$398
Score Snapsort rank
Within its price range
#n/a of 0
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 9
Specifications Key specs
Sensor size
Help APS-C 22.2x14.8mm
Screen resolution
Help 230k dots
Megapixels
Help 12.2 MP
Movie format
Help None
Screen size
Help 3"
Light sensitivity
Help 800 ISO
see all specifications
Lenses Lenses
Browse Canon EOS 450D lenses at LensHero

Also known as: Canon EOS Digital Rebel XSi, Canon EOS Kiss X2

Canon EOS 450DCanon EOS 450D

gallery

Explore our gallery of 48 sample photos taken by the Canon EOS 450D.

Pros

Report a correction

The Canon 450D vs other recent entry-level DSLRs

Startup delay Short startup delay Help
400 ms startup delay
Size Quite small Help
Prosumer size (129×98×62 mm)
Lowest price Inexpensive Help
$398.37
Weight Light Help
524 g
Lens availability More lenses available Help
220 lenses
Sensor cleaning Self cleaning sensor Help
Avoids dust in your photos
Thickness Thin Help
2.4"

Cons

Report a correction

The Canon 450D vs other recent entry-level DSLRs

Low light performance Very noisy at high ISO Help
692 ISO
Color depth Little color depth Help
21.9 bits
Movie format No movies Help
None
Screen size Below average sized screen Help
3"
Viewfinder size Small viewfinder Help
0.54x
Light sensitivity Poor maximum light sensitivity Help
800 ISO
True resolution Lower true resolution Help
12.2 MP
Screen flips out Fixed screen Help
Less flexible
Cross type focus points Fewer cross-type focus points Help
1
HDR Lacks in-camera HDR Help
You could do HDR manually
Announced Old Help
January 2008
Light sensitivity (boost) Low boost light sensitivity Help
1,600 ISO
Built-in focus motor No focus motor Help
Won't autofocus with all lenses
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users
Overall image quality Very low overall image quality Help
61.0
Dynamic range Very narrow dynamic range Help
10.8 EV
Screen resolution Very low resolution screen Help
230k dots
Image stabilization No image stabilization Help
Risk of blur
Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
3.5 fps
Touch screen No touch screen Help
More buttons
Weather sealed No weather sealing Help
Need to shelter it from weather
Autofocus Manual focus only Help
None
Focus points Fewer focus points Help
9
Viewfinder Uses battery, see less detail Help
Pentamirror
GPS No GPS Help
Missing geo-tagging
Viewfinder coverage Below average viewfinder coverage Help
95%
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/4000 of a second

dxomark

DXOMark

Appearance

front photo of the Canon EOS 450Dback photo of the Canon EOS 450Dangle photo of the Canon EOS 450D

Discussion

Canon EOS 450D
EOS 450D
Canon

Report a correction

Showing 0 comments