Summary Canon 1000D

Prices Price
Body only
With 18-55mm lens
Score Snapsort rank
Within its price range
#n/a of 5
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 9
Specifications Key specs
Sensor size
Help APS-C 22.2x14.8mm
Screen resolution
Help 230k dots
Help 10.1 MP
Movie format
Help None
Screen size
Help 2.5"
Light sensitivity
Help 1,600 ISO
see all specifications
Lenses Lenses
Browse Canon EOS 1000D lenses at LensHero

Also known as: Canon EOS Digital Rebel XS

Canon EOS 1000DCanon EOS 1000D


Explore our gallery of 49 sample photos taken by the Canon EOS 1000D.


Report a correction

The Canon 1000D vs other recent entry-level DSLRs

Startup delay Short startup delay Help
300 ms startup delay
Size Quite small Help
Prosumer size (126×98×65 mm)
Weight Light Help
502 g
Lens availability More lenses available Help
220 lenses
Thickness Thin Help


Report a correction

The Canon 1000D vs other recent entry-level DSLRs

Low light performance Very noisy at high ISO Help
719 ISO
Color depth Little color depth Help
22 bits
Movie format No movies Help
Screen size Very small screen Help
Viewfinder size Small viewfinder Help
Light sensitivity Very poor maximum light sensitivity Help
1,600 ISO
True resolution Lower true resolution Help
10.1 MP
Screen flips out Fixed screen Help
Less flexible
Autofocus contrast detection autofocus Help
slower focusing
HDR Lacks in-camera HDR Help
You could do HDR manually
Announced Old Help
June 2008
Light sensitivity (boost) Lacks boost light sensitivity Help
Built-in focus motor No focus motor Help
Won't autofocus with all lenses
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/4000 of a second
Overall image quality Very low overall image quality Help
Dynamic range Very narrow dynamic range Help
10.9 EV
Screen resolution Very low resolution screen Help
230k dots
Image stabilization No image stabilization Help
Risk of blur
Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
3 fps
Touch screen No touch screen Help
More buttons
Weather sealed No weather sealing Help
Need to shelter it from weather
Autofocus Manual focus only Help
Battery life Shorter battery life Help
500 shots
Viewfinder Uses battery, see less detail Help
Missing geo-tagging
Viewfinder coverage Below average viewfinder coverage Help
Lowest price Expensive Help
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users




front photo of the Canon EOS 1000Dback photo of the Canon EOS 1000Dangle photo of the Canon EOS 1000D


Canon EOS 1000D
EOS 1000D

Report a correction

Showing 5 comments

anyone (8:14 PM, August 01, 2012)
hi, I am confusing between Canon 1000D and 1100D, I am quite new to the system camera, so which one is easy to use?! :) thanks!!
Czokox33 (1:19 PM, February 24, 2012)
chodziło czy Canon EOS 1100d jest dobry jeśli chodzi o makrofotografię?
Czokox33 (1:18 PM, February 24, 2012)
czy Canon EOS 1100d jest dobry jeśli chodzi o makrofotografię ?
Avatar for Snapsort Snapsort (8:03 PM, May 19, 2011)
Hey Deepu, I'd got for the 1000D with the 3 lenses.  If you get a 50mm f/1.8 lens its going to be great for low light photography and a shallow depth of field, and the 55-300mm lens will be great for shooting subjects in the distance as the 18-55mm lens really doesn't give you much reach.
Deepu (10:39 AM, May 12, 2011)
which is right choice 1000d with 50mm, 18-55mm & 55-300mm lens od 1100d with 18-55mm lens