Summary Canon Wireless

Prices Price
Camera only
$896
Score Snapsort rank
Within its price range
#n/a of 9
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 10
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 3x
Screen size
Help 2"
Aperture
Help f/2.8
Screen resolution
Help 118k dots
Wide angle
Help 35 mm
Movie format
Help 480p @ 30fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Canon PowerShot SD430 Wireless

Pros

The Canon Wireless vs other recent compacts

Aperture Wide aperture Help
f/2.8
Size Quite small Help
Super compact (99×54×22 mm)
Weight Light Help
185 g
Built-in flash Built-in flash Help
Usually standard
Thickness Thin Help
0.9"
Viewfinder Doesn't use battery, see more detail Help
Tunnel

Cons

The Canon Wireless vs other recent compacts

Zoom Below average zoom Help
3x
Screen resolution Very low resolution screen Help
118k dots
Image stabilization No image stabilization Help
Risk of blur
Light sensitivity Very poor maximum light sensitivity Help
400 ISO
True resolution Lower true resolution Help
5 MP
Sensor type Sensor type Help
CCD
Lowest price Very expensive Help
$896.15
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users
Wide angle Very poor wide angle lens Help
35 mm
Screen size Small screen Help
2"
Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
2.1 fps
Touch screen No touch screen Help
More buttons
Screen flips out Fixed screen Help
Less flexible
Announced Old Help
October 2005
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/1500 of a second

Discussion

Showing 0 comments