Summary Canon 990 IS

Prices Price
Camera only
Unknown
Score Snapsort rank
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 13
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 5x
Screen size
Help 3"
Aperture
Help f/3.2
Screen resolution
Help 461k dots
Wide angle
Help 37 mm
Movie format
Help 720p @ 30fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Canon PowerShot SD970 IS

Canon Digital IXUS 990 ISCanon Digital IXUS 990 IS

Pros

Report a correction

The Canon 990 IS vs other recent compacts

Built-in flash Built-in flash Help
Usually standard
Screen size Above average sized screen Help
3"
Image stabilization Image stabilization Help
  1. Lens
Weight Light Help
160 g
Zoom Above average zoom Help
5x
Size Quite small Help
Compact (96×57×26 mm)
Thickness Thin Help
1"

Cons

Report a correction

The Canon 990 IS vs other recent compacts

Wide angle Very poor wide angle lens Help
37 mm
Touch screen No touch screen Help
More buttons
Sensor size Slightly smaller than average sensor Help
1/2.3" 6.16x4.62mm
Announced Old Help
February 2009
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users
Light sensitivity Very poor maximum light sensitivity Help
1,600 ISO
True resolution Lower true resolution Help
9.8 MP
Sensor type Sensor type Help
CCD
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/1600 of a second

Appearance

front photo of the Canon Digital IXUS 990 ISback photo of the Canon Digital IXUS 990 ISangle photo of the Canon Digital IXUS 990 IS

Discussion

Canon Digital IXUS 990 IS
Digital IXUS 990 IS
Canon

Report a correction

Showing 0 comments